Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
LLava
Beginner
3,079 Views

How do I change link speed of Intel 82599 NIC?

I'm trying to set my Intel 82599 link speed to 1Gb/s using ethtool but it fails with "Invalid argument"

More details of the NIC I'm using- AOC-STGN-i2S 2-port 10GB SFP+ NIC (Intel 82599) and the Finisar transceiver FTLX8571D3BCL.

The NIC is connected via the transceiver and a 10G Duplex Multimode optical fiber cable to a port on an FPGA that is currently programmed to run at 10G

I would like to do this using a kernel supported driver (ixgbe) and also when using a DPDK enabled driver (igb_uio)

My OS is Linux 4.4.0-34-generic # 53-Ubuntu SMP Wed Jul 27 16:06:39 UTC 2016 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

Some questions..

- Once the NIC changes to 1 G, can I expect it to do auto -negotiation and get the FPGA port also to shift to 1 G?

- The ethtool output says the NIC supports a single link mode 10000baseT/Full but the instruction in the http://www.intel.com/content/dam/www/public/us/en/documents/datasheets/82599-10-gbe-controller-datas... datasheet under MAUI Link Setup Flow suggest that it could run at 1G, which one is right? (Also, I don't understand this way of configuring the NIC, and would be glad to get more pointers on this)

- There is a ftp://ftp.supermicro.com/CDR-X9_1.23_for_Intel_X9_platform/Intel/LAN/v18.8/PROXGB/DOCS/SERVER/cbl_fi... doc that calls the transceiver as a single rate 10G, does that mean

sudo /sbin/ethtool -s ens1f0 autoneg off speed 1000 duplex full

Cannot set new settings: Invalid argument

not setting speed

not setting duplex

not setting autoneg

Here is the output from ethtool

lavanyaj@mule-1:~$ ethtool ens1f0

Settings for ens1f0:

Supported ports: [ FIBRE ]

Supported link modes: 10000baseT/Full

Supported pause frame use: No

Supports auto-negotiation: No

Advertised link modes: 10000baseT/Full

Advertised pause frame use: No

Advertised auto-negotiation: No

Speed: 10000Mb/s

Duplex: Full

Port: FIBRE

PHYAD: 0

Transceiver: external

Auto-negotiation: off

Cannot get wake-on-lan settings: Operation not permitted

Current message level: 0x00000007 (7)

drv probe link

Link detected: yes

0 Kudos
5 Replies
idata
Community Manager
877 Views

Hi Lavanyajose,

 

 

The AOC-STGN-i2S 2-port 10GB SFP+ NIC is a Supermicro* network adapter. As this is a third party network adapter, please check with Supermicro* for assistance.

 

 

 

Thanks,

 

wb

 

 

 

idata
Community Manager
877 Views

Hi Lavanyajose,

 

 

Good day. Please feel free to update me if you still have other inquiries/assistance needed?

 

 

rgds,

 

wb

 

Grzywa
Beginner
474 Views

4 years later I have a question ;]

how can reset card to advertise several speeds

for examle:

ethtool -s eth0 advertise 0x020, 0x1000

 

But this syntax is not working, I can't figure out correct syntax

Grzywa
Beginner
465 Views

Ok so I got it. 

Solution is sum of both HEX values:

ethtool -s eth0 advertise 0x1020

진JinS
Beginner
877 Views

sudo /sbin/ethtool -s ens1f0 advertise 0x1000

See man page of ethtool:

advertise N Sets the speed and duplex advertised by autonegotiation. The argument is a hexadecimal value using one or a combination of the following values:

0x001 10baseT Half 0x002 10baseT Full 0x004 100baseT Half 0x008 100baseT Full 0x010 1000baseT Half (not supported by IEEE standards) 0x020 1000baseT Full 0x20000 1000baseKX Full 0x8000 2500baseX Full (not supported by IEEE standards) 0x1000 10000baseT Full 0x40000 10000baseKX4 Full 0x80000 10000baseKR Full 0x20000020000baseMLD2 Full (not supported by IEEE standards) 0x40000020000baseKR2 Full(not supported by IEEE standards) 0x80000040000baseKR4 Full 0x1000000 40000baseCR4 Full 0x2000000 40000baseSR4 Full
Reply