Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
mradi1
Beginner
7,206 Views

i40e driver does not work due to the unsupported SFP+ module type

I compiled and installed the network adapter driver for PCIe 40 Gb Ethernet(version 3.4.2). The driver is also loaded in the kernel successfully (Ubuntu 16.04). However, when I connect QSFP+ cables I am getting the following error message:

Rx/Tx is disabled on this device because an unsupported SFP+ module type was detected.

Is this because I am not using Intel QSFP+ cables?

Is there any way to allow unsupported SFP?

Best,

Marjan

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
19 Replies
idata
Community Manager
2,679 Views

Hi Marjan,

Thank you for posting in Wired Communities. What is the exact model of your network adapter? If you are using Intel XL710 Network adapter, it is recommended to use validated cable, please refer to below website for the list of supported cables:

https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/articles/000006051/network-and-i-o/ethernet-products... https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/articles/000006051/network-and-i-o/ethernet-products...

Thanks,

 

Sharon T

 

mradi1
Beginner
2,679 Views

Hi Sharon,

My adapter model is: XL710QDA2, 40 GB, DUAL Port.

You mean QSFP cables from vendors other than Intel is not compatible with this interface?

Best,

Marjan

idata
Community Manager
2,679 Views

Hi Marjan,

 

 

Thank you for the information. Please refer to the website below for the compatible cables, it is recommended to use the validated cable list therein

 

 

https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/articles/000006051/network-and-i-o/ethernet-products...

 

 

Thanks,

 

Sharon T
idata
Community Manager
2,679 Views

Hi Marjan,

 

 

Please feel free to update me if you still have other inquiries.

 

 

Thanks,

 

Sharon T
idata
Community Manager
2,679 Views

Hi Marjan,

 

 

With regards to "Is there any way to allow unsupported SFP?" , this is not supported.

 

 

Thanks,

 

Sharon T
idata
Community Manager
2,679 Views

Hi Marjan,

 

 

Please feel free to update me if there are other inquiries.

 

 

Thanks,

 

Sharon T
idata
Community Manager
2,679 Views

Hi Marjan,

 

 

As an additional information. You may contact our authorized resellers to purchase the validated cables, you may refer to below to check on the list of resellers:

 

 

http://locate.intel.com

 

 

Thanks,

 

Sharon T

 

idata
Community Manager
2,679 Views

Hi Marjan,

 

 

I hope you don't mind if I need additional information to better check for you:

 

1) Can you share what is the complete serial number of the XL710-QDA2

 

You can find the serial number at white sticker on the physical network adapter

 

with the format of 15 alphanumeric + 6 alphanumeric + 6-3 digits

 

 

2) Please provide the detail of the QSFP+ cables, what is the exact brand and model. Can you provide the link about the cable used?

 

 

Regards,

 

Sharon T
idata
Community Manager
2,679 Views

Hi Marjan,

 

 

Please feel free to provide the information so that I can better check for you. Thank you.

 

 

Regards,

 

Sharon T
XGao5
Beginner
2,679 Views

Hi, MarJan

How did you solve this problem?

I encountered the same problem.

Thanks,

AlexAlice

idata
Community Manager
2,679 Views

Hello Alexalice,

 

 

Thank you for posting in Intel Wired Ethernet Communities. We can help you in the event that Marjan does not reply. Are you using the same version of Ubuntu 16.04, and if so what kernel? Please provide the brand and model of the QSFP+ cables. Provide the markings from the product label as shown in the link. Please provide ethtool and ethtool -i so we can identify the firmware and drivers. Let us know if you have any questions.

 

 

Best regards,

 

Daniel D

 

Intel Customer Support
XGao5
Beginner
2,679 Views

linux kernel version:

# uname -a

Linux ubuntu 4.4.0-138-generic # 164-Ubuntu SMP Tue Oct 2 17:16:02 UTC 2018 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

interface information:

# ethtool enp4s0f0

Settings for enp4s0f0:

Supported ports: [ ]

Supported link modes: Not reported

Supported pause frame use: Symmetric

Supports auto-negotiation: No

Advertised link modes: Not reported

Advertised pause frame use: No

Advertised auto-negotiation: No

Speed: Unknown!

Duplex: Unknown! (255)

Port: Other

PHYAD: 0

Transceiver: internal

Auto-negotiation: off

Supports Wake-on: d

Wake-on: d

Current message level: 0x0000000f (15)

drv probe link timer

Link detected: no

# ethtool -i enp4s0f0

driver: i40e

version: 2.4.10

firmware-version: 6.01 0x800034a4 1.1747.0

expansion-rom-version:

bus-info: 0000:04:00.0

supports-statistics: yes

supports-test: yes

supports-eeprom-access: yes

supports-register-dump: yes

supports-priv-flags: yes

dmesg error:

i40e 0000:04:00.0: Rx/Tx is disabled on this device because an unsupported SFP+ module type was detected.

i40e 0000:04:00.0: Refer to the Intel(R) Ethernet Adapters and Devices User Guide for a list of supported modules.

expect your reply, Thanks

Best wishes,

Alexalice

XGao5
Beginner
2,679 Views

Hi,Daniel D

Thank you for your attention and look forward to your reply.

The QSFP+ module is as follows:

AVAGO AFBR-79E3PZ

 

850nm LASER PROD

 

21 CFR(J) CLASS 1

 

PHILIPPINES

QG0601MR

Thanks.

Best wishes,

Alexalice

idata
Community Manager
2,679 Views

Hello Alexalice,

 

 

Thank you for the outputs and details. Is the X710 adapter itself an Intel retail adapter or an OEM adapter? Please provide the markings if it is an Intel adapter. Other vendors use different modules, but AFBR-79E3PZ is not validated with any Intel X710 adapter. With the markings from the adapter we will be able to provide more information. Let us know if you have any questions.

 

 

Best regards,

 

Daniel D

 

Intel Customer Support
XGao5
Beginner
2,679 Views

Hi,Daniel D

Thank you for your reply, the XL710 adapter marking information is as follows:

ETHERNET CNA XL710-QDA2

 

932588

 

XL710QDA2BLK

3CFDFE9E9E94 0616AD J11363-001

Best wishes,

Alexalice

idata
Community Manager
2,679 Views

Hello Alexalice,

 

 

Thank you for the markings. The https://www.intel.sg/content/www/xa/en/support/articles/000007045/network-and-i-o/ethernet-products.... Cohttps://www.intel.com/content/www/xa/en/support/articles/000007045/network-and-i-o/ethernet-products... mpatible SFP+ modules states only listed modules are supported by the X710 and other modules will not work. Our recommendation is to use a supported module from the list in the link. Let us know if you have any other questions.

 

 

Best regards,

 

Daniel D

 

Intel Customer Support
XGao5
Beginner
2,679 Views

Hi,Daniel D:

Thank you for your support. We will consider using the Intel QSFP+ module from the list.

If there are any more questions, I will contact you again.

Best wished,

Alexalice

AlHill
Super User
1,036 Views

So, you join the forum just to make a nonsense reply to a 3-year old thread?  You forgot to mention using beryllium wire that is encoded by default and can also be used in clothing.

Doc (not an Intel employee or contractor)

idata
Community Manager
2,679 Views

Hello Alexalice,

 

 

Thank you for the reply. Hopefully a supported module will give the desired results. Please do not hesitate to contact us with any other questions.

 

 

Best regards,

 

Daniel D

 

Intel Customer Support
Reply