FPGA, SoC, And CPLD Boards And Kits
FPGA Evaluation and Development Kits
Announcements
Intel Support hours are Monday-Fridays, 8am-5pm PST, except Holidays. Thanks to our community members who provide support during our down time or before we get to your questions. We appreciate you!

Need Forum Guidance? Click here
Search our FPGA Knowledge Articles here.
4953 Discussions

According to the Intel MAX 10 Clocking and PLL User Guide, there is an option to turn off the internal oscillators, in this case what are the phase noise requirements when using an external oscillator?

ABars4
Beginner
300 Views
 
0 Kudos
4 Replies
JonWay_C_Intel
Employee
104 Views

Hi @ABars4​ 

 

I do not understand what is the correlation of turning off the internal osc with your question on phase noise requirement with ext osc?

Could you elaborate what is your intention and end goal?

ABars4
Beginner
104 Views

Sorry I didn't phrase my question correctly, I am referring to the internal oscillators. What I am trying to find out is the phase noise requirements for the PLLs from the reference clock. I am trying to understand what specifications an oscillator will need to meet to drive the reference clock. Phase noise masks are available for other Intel FPGA boards under PLL and Transceiver specifications but I wasn't able to find it for the MAX 10.

JonWay_C_Intel
Employee
104 Views

For MAX 10 PLL, you will need to meet the Input clock cycle-to-cycle jitter. See https://www.intel.com/content/dam/www/programmable/us/en/pdfs/literature/hb/max-10/m10_datasheet.pdf (Table 27)

JonWay_C_Intel
Employee
104 Views

Btw, you cannot drive the PLLs with internal oscillator.

See https://www.intel.com/content/dam/www/programmable/us/en/pdfs/literature/hb/max-10/ug_m10_clkpll.pdf (Section 3.2.1)

Reply