Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
idata
Community Manager
1,279 Views

how MAC Address write on flash memory for bulk production?

Hello everyone;

We are developing our custom board based on the Quark x1000 SOC.We have query regarding bulk production of board with different MAC Address.

We already purchase the MAC Address in bulk quantities.

How we store our MAC address on SPI flash during production time so we can complete the production in short time.

Thanks in Advance.

0 Kudos
6 Replies
idata
Community Manager
77 Views

Hi Nikunj,

 

 

You can see this information in the Quark x1000 BSP Guide. Section 9 says:

 

Before running the platform-data-patch.py script, open a new terminal session and copy and edit the spi-flash-tools/platform-data/sample-platform-data.ini file to include platform-specific data such as MAC address, platform type, and MRC parameters.

 

 

Quark BSP 1.2.1: http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/embedded/products/quark/quark-x1000-bsp-build-sw-rel-user-gui... http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/embedded/products/quark/quark-x1000-bsp-build-sw-rel-user-gui...

 

 

Let us know if this is what you were looking for.

 

 

-Sergio

 

idata
Community Manager
77 Views

Thanks for your quick support.

I have already check the Quark x1000 BSP Guide. Section 9 .

but Is there any other provision to direct write the MAC address on SPI Flash ?

Thanks in advance.

idata
Community Manager
77 Views

Can you clarify what do you mean with other prevision? Do you mean is there an alternative way to write the MAC address to the SPI flash or if there are any additional considerations to take aside from following what's already on section 9?

 

 

We'll be waiting for your response.

 

 

-Sergio

 

idata
Community Manager
77 Views

Hello Sergio;

can we just write the specific address of Flash Memory on which MAC Address stored ?

Thanks in Advance

idata
Community Manager
77 Views

I believe there isn't. In section 9 it says that:

 

"This section is required for users who wish to update flash contents using flash programmers, for example, during a manufacturing process. Every Flash.bin image

 

flashed to the board must be patched individually to use platform data."

 

 

Let us know if this answers your question.

 

 

-Sergio

 

idata
Community Manager
77 Views

Hi Nikunj,

 

 

Do you still need assistance with this case?

 

 

-Sergio

 

Reply