Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
YangHun_P_
Beginner
41 Views

Intel TSX work only in single socket like i-7 4770?

 

Can I use tsx instruction in 2 socket machine?

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
1 Reply
Roman_D_Intel
Employee
41 Views

yes. Data conflicts are detected through the cache coherence protocol (that works also through QPI). It is documented in the Intel® 64 and IA-32 Architectures Optimization Reference Manual (Chapter 12 - Intel TSX recommendations).

Best regards,

Roman