Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Beginner
314 Views

Clarity on Screen Control requirements for functional hub control of client?

The Intel Unite 4 Solution User Guide, under sections 1.3, 5.6 and 9.1 state screen control requires:-

 

1) 'only available for Windows 10 clients' (this is fine, we do have that)

2) 'viewing a presentation that is targeting a touch display connected to the hub' (we do not have the hub connected to a touch display presently)

 

However section 8.4 states 'This icon only appears with touch-enabled displays and when the client allows screen control.' - yet we can see it? Even more confusingly section 9.1.9 ends with 'Use touch or a mouse to control presented content on the client.'

 

Do we need a touch screen connected to our hub to make using of this feature, or can we use the connected mouse? Presently all the Screen Control button does is toggle the hub's ability to annotate on or off.

0 Kudos
8 Replies
Highlighted
Moderator
124 Views

Hello TScot8,

 

Thank you for submitting your question on this Intel® Community.

 

To better assist you, could you please let us know the Intel Unite® App version you are currently running?

 

Wanner G.

Intel Customer Support Technician

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Beginner
124 Views

Hello Wanner G

 

Client app properties state 4.1.413.43 (in About inside the app it states 4.1.386.432)

Hub app properties state 4.1.413.43 

Intel Hub & Modules in Admin portal state 4.1.386.430.

 

Regards

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
124 Views

Hello TScot8,

 

Thank you for your response.

 

We will look into this issue.

 

Wanner G.

Intel Customer Support Technician

Highlighted
Beginner
124 Views

Hello WannerG.

 

With two weeks having passed I'm wondering if you've got an update for me?

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
124 Views

Hello TScot8,

 

We would like to provide an update on your inquiries.

 

"1) 'only available for Windows 10 clients' (this is fine, we do have that)"

This information is correct

 

"2) 'viewing a presentation that is targeting a touch display connected to the hub' (we do not have the hub connected to a touch display presently)

However section 8.4 states 'This icon only appears with touch-enabled displays and when the client allows screen control.' - yet we can see it?"

 

Did you modify/disable the setting from the Admin Web Portal?

 

"Even more confusingly section 9.1.9 ends with 'Use touch or a mouse to control presented content on the client.'

Do we need a touch screen connected to our hub to make using of this feature, or can we use the connected mouse?"

 

This is an errata on the documentation. It is required to have a touch display, mouse clicks are not allowed to be interpreted as "touch based actions"

Presently all the Screen Control button does is toggle the hub's ability to annotate on or off.

 

Wanner G.

Intel Customer Support Technician

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
124 Views

Hello TScot8,

 

Were you able to review the information provided? 

If you need further assistance, please let us know. We will be glad to assist you.

 

Wanner G.

Intel Customer Support Technician

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
124 Views

Hello TScot8,

 

Your feedback is really important.

 

Could you please let us know if you found the information provided helpful.

 

Wanner G.

Intel Technical Support Technician

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
124 Views

Hello TScot8,

 

We have not heard back from you.

 

We will close this inquiry. If you require further assistance, please post a new question. We will be glad to help you.

 

Wanner G.

Intel Customer Support Technician

0 Kudos