Intel vPro® Platform
Intel Manageability Forum for Intel® EMA, AMT, SCS & Manageability Commander
2834 Discussions

SCCM - New out of band point

MLecl1
Novice
1,300 Views

Hello,

We have a godaddy provisioning AMTcertificate that was issued to server A. Now we have new hardware with a different name. Do I need to "upgrade" my certificate to work with the new server ? How ?

 

Sorry if my question is trivial, I'm not certificate specialist.

 

Michel

 

0 Kudos
1 Reply
Alan_A_Intel
Employee
428 Views

Michel,

As long as the domain suffix hasn't changed then you will be fine. All you need to do is import the provisioning certificate into the new computer.

Follow the steps in section 5 of this guide.

https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=21742 https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=21742

0 Kudos
Reply