Nios® V/II Embedded Design Suite (EDS)
Support for Embedded Development Tools, Processors (SoCs and Nios® V/II processor), Embedded Development Suites (EDSs), Boot and Configuration, Operating Systems, C and C++
12690 Discussions

hOW to connect the DM9000 inDE2

Altera_Forum
Honored Contributor II
2,352 Views

Dear ALLL 

 

I have a DE2 board. Now I want to use the DM9000. I want to know how to connect it to NIOSII . Beacuse I find the uClinux have a drive form DM9000. 

How to do it when I use the drive in hardware.pls help me !
0 Kudos
21 Replies
Altera_Forum
Honored Contributor II
1,316 Views

 

--- Quote Start ---  

originally posted by alex.liu@Nov 2 2006, 12:34 AM 

dear alll 

 

i have a de2 board. now i want to use the dm9000. i want to know how to connect it to niosii . beacuse i find the uclinux have a drive form dm9000. 

how to do it when i use the drive in hardware.pls help me ! 

<div align='right'><{post_snapback}> (index.php?act=findpost&pid=19069) 

--- quote end ---  

 

--- Quote End ---  

 

For nios2 linux kernel, (2.6.11-2.6.16.1) 

Just select in kernel config, 

drivers->net->100M ether-> Davicom DM9000 

And rename na_dm9000 to na_DM9000A in driver/net/dm9000x.c . 

 

The uClinux-dist-20060803 was patched to use a new driver. 

(Though you can use the old one, Davicom DM9000) 

Just select in kernel config, 

drivers->net->100M ether-> DM9000 

Please follow UclinuxDist page in nios wiki.
0 Kudos
Altera_Forum
Honored Contributor II
1,316 Views

Thanks hippo  

Now I find the SOPC builder have the DM9000 interface ,The next information is my hardward,the name is dm9000, so I will not change the name in dm9000.c in driver/net/ 

 

 

niosii DM9000 

Addr[2]------------------------->[cmd] 

[rd_n]---------------------------->[rd_n] 

[cs_n]---------------------------->[cs_n] 

[wr_n]---------------------------->[wr_n] 

[irq]<------------------------------[irq] 

 

but I got the next errors . 

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE </div> 

--- Quote Start ---  

NET: Registered protocol family 16 

Initializing Cryptographic API 

NIOS serial driver version 0.0 

ttyS0 (irq = 1) is a builtin NIOS UART 

io scheduler noop registered 

io scheduler deadline registered 

dmfe_probe:eth0, 50000 Khz Nios 

dmfe_probe: eth0 VID: 0x2B2A2928 .ne. 0x90000A46 

NET: Registered protocol family 2 

IP: routing cache hash table of 512 buckets, 4Kbytes 

TCP established hash table entries: 512 (order: 0, 4096 bytes) 

TCP bind hash table entries: 512 (order: -1, 2048 bytes) 

TCP: Hash tables configured (established 512 bind 512) 

IPv4 over IPv4 tunneling driver 

GRE over IPv4 tunneling driver 

NET: Registered protocol family 17 

Freeing unused kernel memory: 360k freed (0x119e000 - 0x11f7000) 

init started:  BusyBox v1.1.1-pre0 (2006.11.01-13:08+0000) multi-call binary 

 

 

BusyBox v1.1.1-pre0 (2006.11.01-13:08+0000) Built-in shell (msh) 

Enter &#39;help&#39; for a list of built-in commands.# ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.30 netmask 255.255.255.0                                                   

oom-killer: gfp_mask=0xd0                         

DMA per-cpu: 

cpu 0 hot: low 2, high 6, batch 1 

cpu 0 cold: low 0, high 2, batch 1 

Normal per-cpu: empty 

HighMem per-cpu: empty 

 

Free pages:        1196kB (0kB HighMem) 

Active:159 inactive:156 dirty:0 writeback:0 unstable:0 free:299 slab:934 mapped: 

0 pagetables:0 

DMA free:1196kB min:360kB low:448kB high:540kB active:636kB inactive:624kB prese 

nt:8192kB pages_scanned:1445 all_unreclaimable? yes 

lowmem_reserve[]: 0 0 0 

Normal free:0kB min:0kB low:0kB high:0kB active:0kB inactive:0kB present:0kB pag 

es_scanned:0 all_unreclaimable? no 

lowmem_reserve[]: 0 0 0 

HighMem free:0kB min:128kB low:160kB high:192kB active:0kB inactive:0kB present: 

0kB pages_scanned:0 all_unreclaimable? no 

lowmem_reserve[]: 0 0 0 

DMA: 1*4kB 1*8kB 0*16kB 1*32kB 0*64kB 1*128kB 0*256kB 0*512kB 1*1024kB 0*2048kB 

0*4096kB = 1196kB 

Normal: empty 

HighMem: empty 

Out of Memory: Killed process 40 (sh).[/b] 

--- Quote End ---  

 

 

why? I have no dma in my system . how to deal with it ?
0 Kudos
Altera_Forum
Honored Contributor II
1,316 Views

Please check nios wiki, 

http://nioswiki.jot.com/wikihome/operating...s/tryoutuclinux (http://nioswiki.jot.com/wikihome/operatingsystems/tryoutuclinux

 

On the DE2 support disc, or you can download from Altera, 

there is a project with DM9000 enabled. 

DE2_System/DE2_demonstrations/DE2_NET/ 

You should check this first. 

 

It may be differnet from the one in SOPC builder. ? 

In your boot message, it does not get the correct port address?
0 Kudos
Altera_Forum
Honored Contributor II
1,316 Views

Hello, 

I was going through the Ethrnet page and the new config for the DM9000 on de2 is quite different from the one on the wiki. Instead of changing the dm9000x.c file I had to change the setup.c file in /kernel.  

 

Also could any one please make it clear as to how one needs to add the hw_addr for DE2 board as I have to set the MAC address once the board is up and running and then go ifconfig up. to get any connection.
0 Kudos
Altera_Forum
Honored Contributor II
1,316 Views

 

--- Quote Start ---  

originally posted by madman23@Nov 3 2006, 01:40 PM 

hello, 

      i was going through the ethrnet page and the new config for the dm9000 on de2 is quite different from the one on the wiki. instead of changing the dm9000x.c file i had to change the setup.c file in /kernel.  

 

also could any one please make it clear as to how one needs to add the hw_addr for de2 board as i have to set the mac address once the board is up and running and then go ifconfig up. to get any connection. 

<div align='right'><{post_snapback}> (index.php?act=findpost&pid=19128) 

--- quote end ---  

 

--- Quote End ---  

 

The Ethernet page on wiki is out of date, and does not apply to uClinux-dist-20060803. I shall update it later. 

 

The DM9000A io address hook up for DE2 was fixed in later patches. Please remove old patch and add newer patch to find out if it can work without modify arch/nios2nommu/kernel/setup.c . 

 

So, after all, you 

can set hw addr ? 

can bring up the DM9000 eth, ? 

can set static ip ? 

 

If you want to add these initialization to rc, so that it will run after boot. 

then the file is vendors/Altera/nios2nommu/rc . add these commands to it.
0 Kudos
Altera_Forum
Honored Contributor II
1,316 Views

Hello, 

I use dhcp to get an IP address from the server but yes I can set up the eth0 hw ether, It took some time but I got the MAC addr from the header file in the included-cd. 

 

 

 

regards,
0 Kudos
Altera_Forum
Honored Contributor II
1,316 Views

 

--- Quote Start ---  

originally posted by madman23@Nov 3 2006, 02:33 PM 

hello, 

      i use dhcp to get an ip address from the server but yes i can set up the eth0 hw ether, it took some time but i got the mac addr from the header file in the included-cd. 

 

 

 

regards, 

<div align='right'><{post_snapback}> (index.php?act=findpost&pid=19130) 

--- quote end ---  

 

--- Quote End ---  

 

Great! You are not mad at all. 

Could you give some hints how to use the dhcp to get an IP ? 

So I can add them to the wiki, or you can contribute to the wiki (better).
0 Kudos
Altera_Forum
Honored Contributor II
1,316 Views

Hello, 

Once I make sure that the connection is proper I will to put it as an extension wiki page. Currently although running DHCP connection I am not able to connect to the telnet server running on the DE2. Once I am sure that I connect to this server from one of the computers. I will know what I am doing is right. And thus I wont make a mistake on the wiki page. 

 

 

cheers,
0 Kudos
Altera_Forum
Honored Contributor II
1,316 Views

Now I can download it  

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE </div> 

--- Quote Start ---  

IOS serial driver version 0.0 

ttyS0 (irq = 1) is a builtin NIOS UART 

io scheduler noop registered 

io scheduler deadline registered 

dmfe_probe:eth0, 50000 Khz Nios 

wyouken@>>id_val=90000a46<DM9000> eth0 I/O: 80200000, VID: 90000a46 

    ADDR: 00:07:ed:00:00:00 

dmfe_probe:eth1, 50000 Khz Nios 

NET: Registered protocol family 2 

IP: routing cache hash table of 512 buckets, 4Kbytes 

TCP established hash table entries: 512 (order: 0, 4096 bytes) 

TCP bind hash table entries: 512 (order: -1, 2048 bytes) 

TCP: Hash tables configured (established 512 bind 512) 

IPv4 over IPv4 tunneling driver 

GRE over IPv4 tunneling driver 

NET: Registered protocol family 17 

Freeing unused kernel memory: 360k freed (0x119e000 - 0x11f7000) 

init started:  BusyBox v1.1.1-pre0 (2006.11.01-13:08+0000) multi-call binary 

 

 

BusyBox v1.1.1-pre0 (2006.11.01-13:08+0000) Built-in shell (msh) 

Enter &#39;help&#39; for a list of built-in commands.# ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.30 netmark 255.255.255.0 

SIOCSIFADDR: Invalid argument# [/b] 

--- Quote End ---  

 

 

why I get the errors message "SIOCSIFADDR: Invalid argument"
0 Kudos
Altera_Forum
Honored Contributor II
1,316 Views

 

--- Quote Start ---  

originally posted by alex.liu@Nov 3 2006, 09:54 PM 

now i can download it  

<div class='quotetop'>quote  

--- quote end ---  

 

--- quote start ---  

ios serial driver version 0.0 

ttys0 (irq = 1) is a builtin nios uart 

io scheduler noop registered 

io scheduler deadline registered 

dmfe_probe:eth0, 50000 khz nios 

wyouken@>>id_val=90000a46<dm9000> eth0 i/o: 80200000, vid: 90000a46 

    addr: 00:07:ed:00:00:00 

dmfe_probe:eth1, 50000 khz nios 

net: registered protocol family 2 

ip: routing cache hash table of 512 buckets, 4kbytes 

tcp established hash table entries: 512 (order: 0, 4096 bytes) 

tcp bind hash table entries: 512 (order: -1, 2048 bytes) 

tcp: hash tables configured (established 512 bind 512) 

ipv4 over ipv4 tunneling driver 

gre over ipv4 tunneling driver 

net: registered protocol family 17 

freeing unused kernel memory: 360k freed (0x119e000 - 0x11f7000) 

init started:  busybox v1.1.1-pre0 (2006.11.01-13:08+0000) multi-call binary 

 

 

busybox v1.1.1-pre0 (2006.11.01-13:08+0000) built-in shell (msh) 

enter &#39;help&#39; for a list of built-in commands.# ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.30 netmark 255.255.255.0 

siocsifaddr: invalid argument#  

--- Quote End ---  

 

 

why I get the errors message "SIOCSIFADDR: Invalid argument" 

<div align='right'><{post_snapback}> (index.php?act=findpost&pid=19143)</div> 

[/b] 

--- Quote End ---  

 

DE2 flash chip stores hw ether MAC address at a different place from the Altera dev board. 

It got incorrect MAC address. That&#39;s what madman23 had resloved. He read the hw ether addr from the flash on DE2. 

 

The variable name is ->dev_addr[] . 

 

Please try give the hw ether addr with ifconfig, (check the updated Ehternet wiki page) 

ifconfig eth0 hw ether <your hw addr>
0 Kudos
Altera_Forum
Honored Contributor II
1,316 Views

Hello, 

This is the way to get DHCPclient running on your DE_board. 

 

1.) Select dhcpcd-new nothing else as your client from the menuconfig-->User selection--> 

2.) In the rc file get the Mac address set up using  

ifconfing eth0 MAC-ADDRESS 

 

3.) Still in the rc file just go dhcpcd & 

 

4.) That should give you a IP from the server, It took me so long to get this working because my board is new and I had to register it with the admin. But I just stole the MAC-Address from the computer already hooked up and put that as the mac-address and thus instantly got assigned its IP.  

 

Note: This is not a perfect method since /etc/dhcp/ directory does not exist in the romfs file system it would be good to have that since dhcpcd tries to write to this file.  

 

Also dhcpcd-new says it works only for the 2.0 and 2.4 kernel it actually compiles for 2.6 and thus works fine.  

 

Another way of doing this (a better way) is to use udhcp in busy-box but it needs a default.script file which needs to be written in either C-or-perl since sash cannot run bash scripts. I will post the udhcp method once I get it running. 

 

 

regards,
0 Kudos
Altera_Forum
Honored Contributor II
1,316 Views

Tanks !  

Now I can do it in DE2 Board , But I find a problem ,  

I layout a new pcb board using EP2C5 and DM9000. 

now I can&#39;t ping the board .  

The board have not a flash for store HW addr.  

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE </div> 

--- Quote Start ---  

# ifconfig 

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:07:ED:00:00:00 

          inet addr:192.168.1.20  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0 

          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1 

          RX packets:218 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 

          TX packets:186 errors:14 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:14 

          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 

          RX bytes:0 (0.0 http://forum.niosforum.com/work2/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/cool.gif   TX bytes:0 (0.0 http://forum.niosforum.com/work2/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/cool.gif  

          Interrupt:8 

 

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 

          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0 

          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1 

          RX packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 

          TX packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 

          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 

          RX bytes:2208 (2.1 KiB)  TX bytes:2208 (2.1 KiB) 

#  

 

# ping 192.168.1.20 

PING 192.168.1.20 (192.168.1.20): 56 data bytes 

84 bytes from 192.168.1.20: icmp_seq=0 ttl=64 time=0.0 ms 

84 bytes from 192.168.1.20: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.0 ms 

84 bytes from 192.168.1.20: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.0 ms 

 

--- 192.168.1.20 ping statistics --- 

3 packets transmitted, 3 packets received, 0% packet loss 

round-trip min/avg/max = 0.0/0.0/0.0 ms# # ping 192.168.1.3 

PING 192.168.1.3 (192.168.1.3): 56 data bytes 

 

--- 192.168.1.3 ping statistics --- 

3 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100% packet loss# [/b] 

--- Quote End ---  

 

 

192.168.1.3 is a address of my pc .  

 

So I want to know why?? do you have meet these problem . if you have . pls give me some advice . 

thanks !
0 Kudos
Altera_Forum
Honored Contributor II
1,316 Views

 

--- Quote Start ---  

originally posted by alex.liu@Nov 4 2006, 10:05 PM 

tanks !  

now i can do it in de2 board , but i find a problem ,  

i layout a new pcb board  using  ep2c5 and dm9000. 

now i can&#39;t ping the board .  

the board have not a flash for store hw addr.   

<div class='quotetop'>quote  

--- quote end ---  

 

--- quote start ---  

# ifconfig 

eth0      link encap:ethernet  hwaddr 00:07:ed:00:00:00 

          inet addr:192.168.1.20  bcast:192.168.1.255  mask:255.255.255.0 

          up broadcast running multicast  mtu:1500  metric:1 

          rx packets:218 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 

          tx packets:186 errors:14 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:14 

          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 

          rx bytes:0 (0.0 http://forum.niosforum.com/work2/style_emoticons/<#emo_dir#>/cool.gif   tx bytes:0 (0.0 http://forum.niosforum.com/work2/style_emoticons/<#emo_dir#>/cool.gif  

          interrupt:8 

 

lo        link encap:local loopback 

          inet addr:127.0.0.1  mask:255.0.0.0 

          up loopback running  mtu:16436  metric:1 

          rx packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 

          tx packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 

          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 

          rx bytes:2208 (2.1 kib)  tx bytes:2208 (2.1 kib) 

#  

 

# ping 192.168.1.20 

ping 192.168.1.20 (192.168.1.20): 56 data bytes 

84 bytes from 192.168.1.20: icmp_seq=0 ttl=64 time=0.0 ms 

84 bytes from 192.168.1.20: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.0 ms 

84 bytes from 192.168.1.20: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.0 ms 

 

--- 192.168.1.20 ping statistics --- 

3 packets transmitted, 3 packets received, 0% packet loss 

round-trip min/avg/max = 0.0/0.0/0.0 ms# # ping 192.168.1.3 

ping 192.168.1.3 (192.168.1.3): 56 data bytes 

 

--- 192.168.1.3 ping statistics --- 

3 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100% packet loss#  

--- Quote End ---  

 

 

192.168.1.3 is a address of my pc .  

 

So I want to know why?? do you have meet these problem . if you have . pls give me some advice . 

thanks ! 

<div align='right'><{post_snapback}> (index.php?act=findpost&pid=19163)</div> 

[/b] 

--- Quote End ---  

 

00:07:ED:00:00:00 is not correct ether addr. 

Please use 0x-00-07-ED-0A-03-(Random# 0-256) , with "ifconfig eth0 hw ether ....."
0 Kudos
Altera_Forum
Honored Contributor II
1,316 Views

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE </div> 

--- Quote Start ---  

00:07:ED:00:00:00 is not correct ether addr. 

Please use 0x-00-07-ED-0A-03-(Random# 0-256) , with "ifconfig eth0 hw ether ....." 

<div align='right'><{post_snapback}> (index.php?act=findpost&pid=19164) 

--- Quote End ---  

[/b] 

--- Quote End ---  

 

I have change the hw  

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE </div> 

--- Quote Start ---  

ifconfig 

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:07:ED:0A:03:25 

          inet addr:192.168.1.20  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0 

          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1 

          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 

          TX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 

          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 

          RX bytes:0 (0.0 http://forum.niosforum.com/work2/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/cool.gif   TX bytes:0 (0.0 http://forum.niosforum.com/work2/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/cool.gif  

          Interrupt:5 

 

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 

          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0 

          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1 

          RX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 

          TX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 

          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 

          RX bytes:396 (396.0 http://forum.niosforum.com/work2/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/cool.gif   TX bytes:396 (396.0 http://forum.niosforum.com/work2/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/cool.gif  

# ping 192.168.1.2 

PING 192.168.1.2 (192.168.1.2): 56 data bytes 

 

--- 192.168.1.2 ping statistics --- 

4 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100% packet loss# [/b] 

--- Quote End ---  

 

Hipp  

But I find a strange things . the LED2 of DM9000 awaly keep flash, do you meet these problem ?  

I can not ping the board form my pc.
0 Kudos
Altera_Forum
Honored Contributor II
1,316 Views

Hello, 

The led keeps on flashing that means that your Dm9000A is being detected but that does not necessarily mean that you are hooked up to the network.  

 

If you are using DHCP and not getting any ping to your board that means you are not hooked for sure. Why dont you change the MAc-address this way 

 

This is if you are using DHCP: 

get the MAC-address of one of your computers hooked up to the network and running find its mac-address if you are on windows then use ipconfig on comman prompt should give you the MAc-address. 

 

Unhook the computer from the network and set this mac-address as the mac-address for your borad by going 

ifconfig eth0 hw ether xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx (this is the computer mac-address). 

then go dhcpcd & (this should say something like unable to write to /usr/share/something... and if not able to connect timed-out 

 

Next go ifconfig and it will show the new IP address obtained from the DHCP server. 

you should be able to ping it with your computer. 

 

If you have a static IP then: again if you are going through the network get the IP from some other computer which actually works and set that as your IP (unhook this computer from the network) 

 

ifconfig eth0 (new IP). 

 

trying pinging it from your other computer using this IP. This should work 

 

If all of this fails then: I would set up a straight socket connection with server running on the board and client running on the computer. Although this would need you to know raw-ethernet socket programming. http://forum.niosforum.com/work2/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/smile.gif good-luck.
0 Kudos
Altera_Forum
Honored Contributor II
1,316 Views

madman23 Thank you  

 

Now I think you maybe understand my question. 

I have do it OK in my DE2 board . 

I design a board using DM9000, The Sch is the same to DE2 . 

linux can be run in the same network , but when i use my new board . I find the LED2 Keep flash ,I don&#39;t know what&#39;s wrong . hardware ? sotfware?  

could you help me ! thanks !
0 Kudos
Altera_Forum
Honored Contributor II
1,316 Views

 

--- Quote Start ---  

originally posted by alex.liu@Nov 5 2006, 03:07 PM 

madman23 thank you  

 

now i think you maybe understand my question. 

i have do it ok in my de2 board . 

i design a board  using dm9000, the sch is the same to de2 . 

linux can be run in the same network , but  when i use my new board . i find the led2 keep flash ,i don&#39;t know what&#39;s wrong . hardware ? sotfware?  

could you help me ! thanks ! 

<div align='right'><{post_snapback}> (index.php?act=findpost&pid=19175) 

--- quote end ---  

 

--- Quote End ---  

 

 

I looked at your pinging post. I think you did not ping the right IP becauase the last number is .2 not .20, also I have some questions; 

 

1.) When you hook up the ethernet do you get lights flashing straight away. 

2.) If you go ifconfig eth0 down do you still get the leds flashing--> This should not happen. 

 

This is just to get some more info about your design. 

 

regards,
0 Kudos
Altera_Forum
Honored Contributor II
1,316 Views

 

--- Quote End ---  

 

 

I looked at your pinging post. I think you did not ping the right IP becauase the last number is .2 not .20, also I have some questions; 

 

1.) When you hook up the ethernet do you get lights flashing straight away. 

2.) If you go ifconfig eth0 down do you still get the leds flashing--> This should not happen. 

 

This is just to get some more info about your design. 

 

regards, 

<div align='right'><{post_snapback}> (index.php?act=findpost&pid=19177)</div> 

 

--- Quote End ---  

 

 

Dear madman23  

Now I use the ethereal to capture the netwrok . I find My borad can send the next inforamtion  

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE </div> 

--- Quote Start ---  

"No.", "Time", "Source", "Destination", "Protocol", "Info" 

"1", "0.000000", "192.168.1.21", "Broadcast", "ARP", "Who has 192.168.1.3?  Tell 192.168.1.21" 

"2", "0.000023", "192.168.1.3", "192.168.1.21", "ARP", "192.168.1.3 is at 00:11:25:d2:24:ac" 

"3", "0.999980", "192.168.1.21", "Broadcast", "ARP", "Who has 192.168.1.3?  Tell 192.168.1.21" 

"4", "1.000003", "192.168.1.3", "192.168.1.21", "ARP", "192.168.1.3 is at 00:11:25:d2:24:ac" 

"5", "2.999923", "192.168.1.21", "Broadcast", "ARP", "Who has 192.168.1.3?  Tell 192.168.1.21" 

"6", "2.999946", "192.168.1.3", "192.168.1.21", "ARP", "192.168.1.3 is at 00:11:25:d2:24:ac" 

"7", "3.999902", "192.168.1.21", "Broadcast", "ARP", "Who has 192.168.1.3?  Tell 192.168.1.21" 

"8", "3.999926", "192.168.1.3", "192.168.1.21", "ARP", "192.168.1.3 is at 00:11:25:d2:24:ac"[/b] 

--- Quote End ---  

 

192.168.1.21 is the board . 192.168.1.3 is my PC . 

So I think the dm9000 can send the packets to my pc , the baord can&#39;t receive the packets .  

I have check the sch and PCB . It is the same as the reference of DE2 .
0 Kudos
Altera_Forum
Honored Contributor II
1,316 Views

Did you check the design guide or layout guide of DM9000A? 

The layout of tx rx pairs are critical. 

Did you use the same PHY transformer?
0 Kudos
Altera_Forum
Honored Contributor II
1,234 Views

 

--- Quote Start ---  

originally posted by hippo@Nov 7 2006, 02:50 PM 

did you check the design guide or layout guide of dm9000a? 

the layout of tx rx pairs are critical. 

did you use the same phy transformer? 

<div align='right'><{post_snapback}> (index.php?act=findpost&pid=19240) 

--- quote end ---  

 

--- Quote End ---  

 

 

Thanks hippo ! I have resolved the problem . this is a hw problem. the PCB layout have some problem . thanks!
0 Kudos
Reply