Processors
Intel® Processors, Tools, and Utilities
14992 Discussions

Problems - maybe PCI Express Root Port

Geoff1
Beginner
881 Views

Hello

Maybe you can help me with some problems I having with my Asus laptop running Windows 10 Home. To summarise the problems a few weeks ago the laptop became very slow to boot up often taking up to half an hour to work normally. Last weekend the laptop booted up and I could access the internet and outlook but the windows explorer would not open to access files. Even the start button stopped working so I could access any event errors or diagnostics in device manager etc.

I decided to restore windows from a usb recovery stick. After updating and restoring software the laptop was ok for 4 days. However today it refused to boot up properly and ran the check disc utility. This ran a couple of times before the Laptop booted windows and the programs are accessible for me to try and see what is wrong.

I have some Event 17 WHEA logger messages:

A corrected hardware error has occurred.

Component: PCI Express Root Port
Error Source: Advanced Error Reporting (PCI Express)

Primary Bus:Device:Function: 0x0:0x1C:0x3
Secondary Bus:Device:Function: 0x0:0x0:0x0
Primary Device Name:PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_A113&SUBSYS_1D3D1043&REV_F1
Secondary Device Name:

 

Also an ID7000 error

The Intel(R) Security Assist service failed to start due to the following error:
The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion

 

I ran system support utility, and the report is attached. 

Any help you could provide me would be very much appreciated.

Thanks

Geoff

0 Kudos
1 Reply
megan3000
Valued Contributor I
843 Views

You said you restored from a USB key, but I can see that you're running an older version of windows... so first thing to do is to update windows to the latest version...

On the other hand, if the "restore from USB key" did a kind of reinstallation of windows, did you install the Chipset drivers (inf files) from Asus website?

The Chipset drivers is the first thing you need to install before installing the regular drivers...

Also, you should contact Asus to get help from them to identify the component associated with that Hardware ID "PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_A113&SUBSYS_1D3D1043&REV_F1", after that, you can have an indication of the actual problematic component...

 

Also, there are BIOS updates available (v.303, v.205)... I would give it a try...

https://www.asus.com/uk/SupportOnly/N551VW/HelpDesk_BIOS/

0 Kudos
Reply