Programmable Devices
CPLDs, FPGAs, SoC FPGAs, Configuration, and Transceivers
Announcements
Need Forum Guidance? Click here

Search our FPGA Knowledge Articles here.
18638 Discussions

Bug ID 1507857411 and 14010984010, Transceivers not preserved when device remains unprogrammed

AHart2
New Contributor I
222 Views

 

Dear,

I recently became aware about the notification about degrading transceiver performance in Stratix 10 and Arria 10 Devices when the device remains unprogrammed.

Also see:

https://www.intel.com/content/altera-www/global/en_us/index/support/support-resources/knowledge-base...

According to the notification clause B the device shall not remain unprogrammed for a cumulative period of less than one year. Does this mean that the device may not be in a powered and unprogrammed state or is this also applicable for the unpowered state ?

All the Best,

Andre

 

 

0 Kudos
1 Solution
Deshi_Intel
Moderator
195 Views

Hi Andre,


I understand that you are referring to ADV2116.


According to A10 user guide doc (page 398, chapter 3.8. Unused/Idle Clock Line Requirements)


Thanks.


Regards,

dlim


View solution in original post

3 Replies
Deshi_Intel
Moderator
196 Views

Hi Andre,


I understand that you are referring to ADV2116.


According to A10 user guide doc (page 398, chapter 3.8. Unused/Idle Clock Line Requirements)


Thanks.


Regards,

dlim


AHart2
New Contributor I
183 Views

Hi dlim,


thanks for sharing this, it fully answers my question.
Please close this case.

All the Best,
Andre

Deshi_Intel
Moderator
164 Views

You are welcome, Andre


Reply