Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Employee
1,143 Views

How I can change VLAN from CLI (ipmitool) ?

I have Intel server. I can change VLAN from web interface but I can't to do it by CLI (ipmitool) ?

 

If I try to do it by ipmitool it's fail

  ./ipmitool -I open lan set 1 vlan id 216

  VLAN ID must be between 1 and 4094.

 

And one more question how to reset BMC to fabric default from CLI ?

In my BMC standard way is not worked

./ipmitool -I open raw 0x3c 0x40

Unable to send RAW command (channel=0x0 netfn=0x3c lun=0x0 cmd=0x40 rsp=0xc1): Invalid command

./ipmitool -I open raw 0x30 0x40

Unable to send RAW command (channel=0x0 netfn=0x30 lun=0x0 cmd=0x40 rsp=0xc7): Request data length invalid

 

What am I doing wrong ?

 

Thanks for your time

 

 

For more info see below

server S2600WFT 

Product Part Number : H97428-011

Product Version : R1208WFTYS

 

BMC 

./ipmitool -I open bmc info

Device ID   : 34

Device Revision  : 1

Firmware Revision  : 1.74

IPMI Version  : 2.0

Manufacturer ID  : 343

Manufacturer Name  : Unknown (0x157)

Product ID  : 123 (0x007b)

Product Name  : Unknown (0x7B)

Device Available  : yes

Provides Device SDRs : no

Additional Device Support :

 Sensor Device

 SDR Repository Device

 SEL Device

 FRU Inventory Device

 IPMB Event Receiver

 Chassis Device

Aux Firmware Rev Info :

 0x2a

 0x40

 0x39

 0xee

 

or 

./ipmitool -I open raw 0x30 0x71 0x00 0x01 0x00 0x00

 11 00

 

 

 

ipmitool -V

 

ipmitool version 1.8.18m4_esyscmd_s(./csv-revision)

 

 

./ipmitool -I open lan print

 

Set in Progress  : Set Complete

 

Auth Type Support : MD5 PASSWORD

 

Auth Type Enable : Callback :

 

   : User :

 

   : Operator :

 

   : Admin :

 

   : OEM :

 

IP Address Source : Static Address

 

...

 

SNMP Community String : public

 

IP Header  : TTL=0x40 Flags=0x40 Precedence=0x00 TOS=0x10

 

BMC ARP Control  : ARP Responses Enabled, Gratuitous ARP Disabled

 

Gratituous ARP Intrvl : 2.0 seconds

 

Default Gateway MAC : 00:00:00:00:00:00

 

Backup Gateway IP : 0.0.0.0

 

Backup Gateway MAC : 00:00:00:00:00:00

 

802.1q VLAN ID  : 216

 

802.1q VLAN Priority : 0

 

RMCP+ Cipher Suites : 1,2,3,6,7,8,11,12,15,16,17

 

Cipher Suite Priv Max : XXaXXXXXXXaXXXX

 

   : X=Cipher Suite Unused

 

   : c=CALLBACK

 

   : u=USER

 

   : o=OPERATOR

 

   : a=ADMIN

 

   : O=OEM

 

Bad Password Threshold : 3

 

Invalid password disable: yes

 

Attempt Count Reset Int.: 30

 

User Lockout Interval : 10

 

 

 

0 Kudos
8 Replies
Highlighted
Moderator
555 Views

Hello SCher16,

 

Please allow us to investigate on your question and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

 

Best regards,

 

Sergio S.

 

Intel Customer Support Technician

Under Contract to Intel Corporation

For firmware updates and troubleshooting tips, visit :https://intel.com/support/serverbios

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
555 Views

Hello SCher16,

 

First, we would like to apologize for the delay in our response.

 

IPMI tool is an industry-wide tool and is not proprietary to Intel, you can check the IPMI tool's command and their usage at https://www.systutorials.com/docs/linux/man/1-ipmitool/, you can set VLAN id and reset BMC.

 

Best regards,

 

Sergio S.

 

Intel Customer Support Technician

A Contingent Worker at Intel

For firmware updates and troubleshooting tips, visit :https://intel.com/support/serverbios

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Employee
555 Views

​Hi Sergio

 

Maybe I'm doing something wrong, but if you read my post (above), you can see that I have already tried setting the VLAN id

and it doesn’t work on my motherboard via ipmitool (that’s why I indicated the name of the motherboard and bmsi authentication).

 

>If I try to do it by ipmitool it's fail

>  ./ipmitool -I open lan set 1 vlan id 216

>  VLAN ID must be between 1 and 4094.

 

That is why I had a question whether it is possible to register VLAN id using raw commands or some other linux utilities

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
555 Views

Hello SCher16,

 

Please allow us to investigate on your question and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

 

Best regards,

 

Sergio S.

 

Intel Customer Support Technician

Under Contract to Intel Corporation

For firmware updates and troubleshooting tips, visit :https://intel.com/support/serverbios

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
555 Views

Hello SCher16,,

 

We have checked on the parameter with vlan if it is supported within the IPMI tool - https://www.systutorials.com/docs/linux/man/1-ipmitool/, can you please let us know if you still have the same problem?

 

Best regards,

Sergio S.

Intel Customer Support Technician

A Contingent Worker at Intel

For firmware updates and troubleshooting tips, visit :https://intel.com/support/serverbios

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
555 Views

Hello SCher16,

 

We are following your question and we would like to know if you need more assistance.

 

Best regards,

Sergio S.

Intel Customer Support Technician

A Contingent Worker at Intel

For firmware updates and troubleshooting tips, visit :https://intel.com/support/serverbios

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
555 Views

Hello SCher16,

 

We are following your question and we would like to know if you need more assistance.

 

Best regards,

Sergio S.

Intel Customer Support Technician

A Contingent Worker at Intel

For firmware updates and troubleshooting tips, visit :https://intel.com/support/serverbios

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
555 Views

Hello SCher16,

 

We are following your question and we would like to know if you need more assistance.

 

Best regards,

Sergio S.

Intel Customer Support Technician

A Contingent Worker at Intel

For firmware updates and troubleshooting tips, visit :https://intel.com/support/serverbios

 

0 Kudos