Server Products
Data Center Products including boards, integrated systems, Intel® Xeon® Processors, RAID Storage; and Intel® Xeon® Processors
Announcements
Welcome to the Intel Community. If you get an answer you like, please mark it as an Accepted Solution to help others. Thank you!
4302 Discussions

XL710DA2 QSP+(40GBASE-SR4)

LShek
Beginner
2,291 Views

Hi,

We are using XL710QDA2 card, and QSPF+(40GBASE-SR4). We are connected port1 to port2 through optical cable(MTP cable). Please let us how to configure QSFP+ for the above setup to get the link-up.

0 Kudos
10 Replies
idata
Community Manager
265 Views

Hi Glcomm,

 

 

Thank you for posting at Wired communities. Please provide further information below and clarify the setup.

 

1) Are you trying to connect one port of XL710QDA2 to the port on another XL710QDA2? Like a back to back connection without connecting to a switch?

 

 

2) What is the QSPF you used? It is recommended to use the validated module and cable, please refer to the website below for XL 710 series cabling

 

http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/network-and-i-o/ethernet-products/000007045.html

 

 

Thanks,

 

wb

 

 

 

 

LShek
Beginner
265 Views

Hi,

No, we are connected port 1 to port 2 on the same XL710QDA2. Yes, there is no switch in between just port1 to port2 connection on same XL710QDA2.

Please find the details of QSFP, and cable

QSFP: QSFP-SR4-40

40G QSFP+ 850nm 150m

S/N : M0610250027

Cable : P/N :MPMP-32001

MTP/F-MTP/F,24C, OM3, OFNP

Thanks

Glcomm

idata
Community Manager
265 Views

Hi Glcomm,

 

 

Thank you for the information. I will further check for the setup, it is recommended to use the supported module and cable listed on the website.

 

 

Thanks,

 

wb

 

idata
Community Manager
265 Views

Hi Glcomm,

 

 

It is recommended to use the validated module and cable on our website:

 

 

http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/network-and-i-o/ethernet-products/000007045.html

 

 

 

There is no special setup or configuration if you want to connect the cable on port 1 to port 2 on the same network adapter here. You can check if this setup

 

pass the hardware test by going to the network adapter's property. e.g. Go to device manager-> property of the network adapter-> Link Speed-> You can see the Diagnostic

 

Test and click on hardware Test to check.

 

 

 

Thanks,

 

wb

 

LShek
Beginner
265 Views

Hi,

Thanks for your information. Please can you provide us QSFP+ optical part number used with XL710QDA2.

Thanks

Glcomm

idata
Community Manager
265 Views

Hi Glcomm,

 

 

Please refer to the website given previously, expand the FAQ for more information:

 

http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/network-and-i-o/ethernet-products/000007045.html

Partnumber Supplier Partnumber

 

Intel® Ethernet SFP SR Optics E10GSFPSR FTLX8571D3BCVIT1

 

Intel® Ethernet SFP SR Optics E10GSFPSR AFBR-709DMZ-IN2

 

Intel® Ethernet SFP LR Optics E10GSFPLR FTLX1471D3BCVI31

 

 

Hope the information help. Thank you.

 

 

Thanks,

 

wb

 

idata
Community Manager
265 Views

Hi Glcomm,

 

 

Please refer to page 6 of the product brief below for the cable and supported module model:

 

http://www.intel.eu/content/www/eu/en/ethernet-products/converged-network-adapters/ethernet-xl710-br...

 

 

Hope the information help.

 

 

Thanks,

 

sharon

 

idata
Community Manager
265 Views

Hi Glcomm,

 

 

Please let me know if you still need further clarification?

 

 

Thanks,

 

sharon

 

LShek
Beginner
265 Views

Hi,

Actually I have asked for Intel® Ethernet QSFP+ SR Optics for 40G. When I was going through Intel website I found 40G part which is compatible to XL710QDA2. please find the details below

Please let me know, can we use E40GQSFPSR for Intel Ethernet converged network adapter XL710QDA2.

Thanks

glcomm

idata
Community Manager
265 Views

Hi Glcomm,

 

 

Thank you for the information. Yes, this is a supported module for XL710QDA2. Please refer to page 6 of the product brief below.

 

 

Product brief : http://www.intel.eu/content/www/eu/en/ethernet-products/converged-network-adapters/ethernet-xl710-br...

 

Additional website for reference: http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/network-and-i-o/ethernet-products/000006051.html

 

 

Thanks,

 

sharon

 

Reply