Wireless
Participate in insightful discussions regarding issues related to Intel® Wireless Adapters and technologies
7522 Discussions

Intel(R) Wi-Fi 6 AX201 160MHz giving error code 43 and refuses to work

J_Pingk
Beginner
6,722 Views

Intel(R) Wi-Fi 6 AX201 160MHz giving error code 43 and refuses to work no matter what I try.

 

I tried uninstalling and reinstalling the driver multiple times, restarted the laptop gazillion times, updated Windows Update, upgraded to Windows 11, but I still keep getting this error.

 

Laptop is able to connect via USB tether and Ethernet.

 

Details


ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. ASUS TUF Gaming F15 FX506LI_FX506LI
BIOS
Version
FX506LI.310
Date
11/26/2021
MOTHERBOARD
Manufacturer
ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC.
Model
FX506LI
Version
1.0
OPERATING SYSTEM
Edition
Microsoft Windows 11 Home Single Language (64-bit)
Version (Build)
22H2 (10.0.22621)

 


DEVICE STATUS
Windows has stopped this device because it has reported problems. (Code 43)


EVENT LOG
Device PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_06F0&SUBSYS_00748086&REV_00\3&11583659&1&A3 had a problem starting.

Driver Name: oem164.inf
Class Guid: {4d36e972-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
Service: Netwtw10
Lower Filters:
Upper Filters: vwifibus
Problem: 0x0
Problem Status: 0xC00000E5

0 Kudos
7 Replies
Alberto_R_Intel
Employee
6,685 Views

J_Pingk, Thank you for posting in the Intel® Communities Support.


We are sorry to hear about this issue and we will be more than glad to assist you with this matter. 


In order for us to provide the most accurate assistance on this topic, we just wanted to confirm a few details about your system:

Is this a new computer?

Was it working fine before without showing error code 43?

If yes, when did the issue start?

Did you make any recent hardware/software changes that might cause this problem?

The wireless card, did you purchase it separately or did it come installed on the computer?

Does the problem happen at home or in the work environment?

Please attach the SSU report so we can verify further details about the components in your platform, check all the options in the report including the one that says "3rd party software logs":

https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/25293/Intel-System-Support-Utility-for-Windows-?product=91600


Any questions, please let me know.


Regards,

Albert R.


Intel Customer Support Technician



0 Kudos
Alberto_R_Intel
Employee
6,643 Views

Hello J_Pingk, I just wanted to check if you saw the information posted previously and if you need further assistance on this matter?


Regards,

Albert R.


Intel Customer Support Technician


0 Kudos
J_Pingk
Beginner
6,637 Views
Is this a new computer?
No, it was bought 2 yrs ago

Was it working fine before without showing error code 43?
Yes

If yes, when did the issue start?
This year

Did you make any recent hardware/software changes that might cause this problem?
My Windows auto updates so I am not familiar which of the updates causes this

The wireless card, did you purchase it separately or did it come installed on the computer?
Pre installed

Does the problem happen at home or in the work environment?
Home
Alberto_R_Intel
Employee
6,570 Views

J_Pingk, Thank you very much for providing that information.


Please follow the suggestions in the following link in order to try to fix this problem:

https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/articles/000031150/wireless/wireless-software.html


If the issue persists after that, then please attach the SSU report so we can verify further details about the components in your platform, check all the options in the report including the one that says "3rd party software logs":

https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/25293/Intel-System-Support-Utility-for-Windows-?product=91600


Regards,

Albert R.


Intel Customer Support Technician


Alberto_R_Intel
Employee
6,530 Views

Hello J_Pingk, I just wanted to check if you saw the information posted previously and if you need further assistance on this matter?


Regards,

Albert R.


Intel Customer Support Technician


0 Kudos
Andres_Intel
Employee
6,455 Views

Hello J_Pingk,

 


We have not heard back from you, so we will close this thread. If you need any additional information, please submit a new question as this thread will no longer be monitored.

  


Best regards, 


Andres P.  

Intel Customer Support Technician


0 Kudos
Andres_Intel
Employee
6,448 Views

Hello J_Pingk,

 


Before we close this thread we want to let you know that we recommend contacting the laptop manufacturer if you have already done the recommended steps.

  


Regards,  


Andres P. 

Intel Customer Support Technician


0 Kudos
Reply