Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Beginner
837 Views

W10 + UHD 630 + LG 34WK500-P and only 1920x1080

OK I have no idea what else I can do.

I've got PC with W10 plugged to LG 34WK500-P via DP-HDMI cable or DP-HDMI adapter. I've got the newest possible drivers for both, graphics and monitor and all I can get after plugging cable is 1920x1080.

On remote connect (teamviewer) without cable plugged I can get below resolutions:

unplugged.png

but when I'm plugging the cable instantly I'm cut to below ones:

plugged.png

I've checked the details on the intel graphics app and here what I have (with cable plugged):

 

Intel(R) UHD Graphics 630

 

Report Date: Thursday, February 14, 2019

Report Time [hh:mm:ss]: 9:16:47 AM

Driver Version: 25.20.100.6519

Operating System: Windows* 10 Pro (10.0.17134)

Physical Memory: 16254 MB

Vendor ID: 8086

Device ID: 3E92

Device Revision: 00

Video BIOS: 1008.0

Current Resolution: 1920 x 1080

 

Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-8600 CPU @ 3.10GHz

Processor Speed: 3096 MHz

Processor Graphics in Use: Intel(R) UHD Graphics 630

Shader Version: 5.1

OpenGL* Version: 4.5

OpenCL* Version: 2.1

Vulkan* Version: 1.1.95

 

* Microsoft DirectX* *

Runtime Version: 12.0

Hardware-Supported Version: 12.0

 

* Devices connected to the Graphics Accelerator *

 

Active Displays: 1

 

* Digital Television *

 

Display Type: Digital

DDC2 Protocol: Supported

Gamma: 2.2

Connector Type: DisplayPort

Device Type: Digital Television

 

Maximum Image Size

Horizontal Size: 31.5 inches

Vertical Size: 13.39 inches

 

Supported Modes

640 x 480 (60p Hz)

640 x 480 (75p Hz)

720 x 480 (60p Hz)

720 x 576 (50p Hz)

800 x 600 (60p Hz)

800 x 600 (75p Hz)

832 x 624 (75p Hz)

1024 x 768 (60p Hz)

1024 x 768 (75p Hz)

1152 x 864 (60p Hz)

1152 x 870 (75p Hz)

1280 x 720 (50p Hz)

1280 x 720 (60p Hz)

1280 x 800 (60p Hz)

1280 x 1024 (60p Hz)

1280 x 1024 (75p Hz)

1600 x 900 (60p Hz)

1680 x 1050 (60p Hz)

1920 x 1080 (60p Hz)

1920 x 1080 (75p Hz)

1920 x 1080 (50p Hz)

2560 x 1080 (60p Hz)

2560 x 1080 (75p Hz)

 

Power Management Support

Standby Mode: Supported

Suspend Mode: Supported

Active Off Mode: Supported

 

Raw EDID:

00 FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 1E 6D F9 76 81 0A 02 00

08 1C 01 03 80 50 22 78 EA CA 95 A6 55 4E A1 26

0F 50 54 25 6B 80 71 40 81 80 81 C0 A9 C0 B3 00

D1 C0 81 00 D1 CF CD 46 00 A0 A0 38 1F 40 30 20

3A 00 1E 4E 31 00 00 1A 00 3A 80 18 71 38 2D 40

58 2C 45 00 13 2A 21 00 00 1E 00 00 00 FD 00 38

4B 1E 5A 18 00 0A 20 20 20 20 20 20 00 00 00 FC

00 4C 47 20 55 4C 54 52 41 57 49 44 45 0A 01 73

 

02 03 1A F1 23 09 07 07 47 10 04 03 01 1F 13 12

83 01 00 00 65 03 0C 00 10 00 8C 0A D0 8A 20 E0

2D 10 10 3E 96 00 1E 4E 31 00 00 18 29 59 00 A0

A0 38 27 40 30 20 3A 00 1E 4E 31 00 00 1A 00 00

00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

00 00 00 00 00 FF 00 38 30 38 4E 54 48 4D 33 58

37 36 31 0A 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 9A

 

* Other names and brands are the property of their respective owners.

 

I was trying the custom resolution but of course after setting the 2560x1080 60Hz I got

 

out of bounds.png

The custom resolution exceeds the maximum bandwidth

 

To be clear. Cable as well as the adapter+cable are working properly cause I've checked both on the other setup (W7+GTX960) and they can go with 3440x1440 without any problems.

0 Kudos
15 Replies
Highlighted
Beginner
65 Views

 

I am having trouble getting MagicQ to unicast artnet to a single ip. I have a packet sniffer open on my computer, and I can see that it is correctly transmitting artnet, but only to the broadcast address. Even if I set an ip address in the DMX output setup screen, i still only see broadcast artnet packets, and no unicast ones. Is there some setting I'm missing somewhere?

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
65 Views

TRosp, Thank you for posting in the Intel® Communities Support. What is the model of the motherboard? In the following link you will find the resolutions that are supported by the Intel® UHD Graphics 630, please make sure you are using the proper refresh rate in your computer: https://ark.intel.com/products/129937/Intel-Core-i5-8600-Processor-9M-Cache-up-to-4-30-GHz- Even though you mentioned that the cables are working in a different platform, keep in mind in that scenario there is an external video card being used, and that could make a difference. The problem could be related to the DP-HDMI cable, there might be a bandwidth limitation with that specific cable. Just to let you know, we cannot guarantee that the configuration will work properly when you are using an adapter, do you have the option to use a straight cable from DP to DP or HDMI to HDMI? The HDMI cable needs to be version 1.4 or higher. Is it possible for you to test the computer using a different DP-HDMI cable? iman0, Please submit your inquiry on a new thread, the reason for this is that every scenario is different even if the same product is being used, so for us to better assist you and in order to try to fix the problem, please submit a new thread: https://communities.intel.com/community/tech Let me apologize for any inconvenience. Regards, Alberto R. Intel Customer Support Technician Under Contract to Intel Corporation
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Beginner
65 Views

So for now I tried custom resolution 2560x1080 with 24, 30, 50, 54, 60 and 75Hz all of which were above maximum bandwidth. I have no option to connect this through HDMI-HDMI or DP-DP cable. PC has DP and DVI port, monitor has two HDMI ports. So the only way to connect them is through crossed cable or an adapter.

 

One thing I don't understand right now. If the cable (and/or adapter) is enough to pass through 3440x1400px at 60-80Hz without any problems (via dedicated graphic card but still a lot of data) how is it possible that it can't pass through much lower resolution?

 

I double checked the cable and adapter. Both are 4k and high speed as you suggested in here.

 

At the moment I can't check another cable so it will have to wait till Monday.

Thanks.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
65 Views

TRosp, Thank you for letting us know those details. In reference to your question, it is different when you are using an external video card because the graphics controller will be supported by that product and it might have the option to provide more bandwidth for you to be able to choose that resolution. Perfect, no problem, please let us know know the results of testing another cable once you get the chance. Regards, Alberto R. Intel Customer Support Technician Under Contract to Intel Corporation
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Beginner
65 Views

OK back to nothing. According to your specs this configuration is able to display 4k video in 60Hz. So it can display over 9mln pixels. Why can't it display 4 times less within the range? It is not like width or height is out of bounds.

I can see a lot of threads about problems with 21:9. Some of them are resolved by proper adapter (which I got) others by drivers (which I will have to try one by one...) so it looks like it is not the problem witch hardware but rather drivers and OS which just assumes that it just won't work.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
65 Views

TRosp, Thank you for letting us know those results. So, just to confirm, you already received the new DP-HDMI cable and the results are still the same? What is the model of the motherboard? Just for testing purposes, do you have the option to connect the PC to a different monitor/TV? In the following link you will find the Intel® generic graphics drivers for the Intel® UHD Graphics 630, we can try to test older driver versions to rule out a possible driver bug: https://downloadcenter.intel.com/product/126790/Intel-UHD-Graphics-630 Also, to rule out a possible problem with bandwidth, in the link below you will be able to calculate the amount of it needed to be able to set the resolution you are looking for: https://k.kramerav.com/support/bwcalculator.asp Regards, Alberto R. Intel Customer Support Technician Under Contract to Intel Corporation
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Beginner
65 Views

At the moment I can't check this PC with other higher resolution monitor.

I've checked few cables which works on high resolutions so those are fine.

As for question about motherboard - https://www.msi.com/Motherboard/B360-A-PRO/Specification#

 

And for needed bandwidth.

Motherboard graphics can resolve on DisplayPort

Screenshot_2019-02-20 Bandwidth calculator - Kramer Electronics(1).png

 

While I need this

Screenshot_2019-02-20 Bandwidth calculator - Kramer Electronics.png

Of course below one is the native monitor resolution so it is nothing more than its HDMI can't handle.

 

I'll check today with the older drivers and will give you an answer.

Thanks

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
65 Views

TRosp, You are very welcome, thank you very much for providing those details and the picture. Perfect, take your time, once you get the chance please let us know the results of testing older drives. Regards, Alberto R. Intel Customer Support Technician Under Contract to Intel Corporation
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Beginner
65 Views

OK, as I thought. Graphics drivers on W10 are totally messed up.

 

Right now situation is as follows.

I got the desired resolution without any issues. Not custom but default 2560x1080 at 60Hz with mentioned earlier DP-HDMI cable.

What I did was... uninstalling graphics drivers at all. I'm now working without any drivers and suddenly graphics can display this resolution.

 

Issues.

Nothing else is working at the moment. No video (Youtube, Netflic, MKV, MP4 and so on) display. Only green screen.

Problems with performance when using DirectX, Direct3D apps.

 

To do.

Check every driver from the oldest one and leave the first one that will give me the proper resolution with working DirectX/3D and video apps.

 

I'll give you an info which one is working right now ASAP.

 

Thanks for helping.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
65 Views

TRosp, You are very welcome, thank you very much for letting us know those details, we are sorry to hear there are still some issues with the computer. Take your time, once you get the chance please let us know if there is a graphics driver version that works without problems. Regards, Alberto R. Intel Customer Support Technician Under Contract to Intel Corporation
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
65 Views

TRosp, I just wanted to let you know that after further research on this scenario, we can confirm that actually this is not a bandwidth problem, this issue is related to DP - HDMI cable that it does not allow to the Intel® Graphics Controller to identify properly the EDID. Regards, Alberto R. Intel Customer Support Technician Under Contract to Intel Corporation
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Beginner
65 Views

So is there any chance to bypass that? I understand that drivers try to determine the best or the only option available but cutting user from choosing or forcing what's right, in my case, is not the best solution. Especially when raw system has no problems with this setting.

 

I know that in previous systems (XP or 7) there were no problems with setting crazy resolutions as system tried to display them for couple of seconds anyway and just returned to previous ones when not accepted.

 

I hope you will find a solution in the next drivers update. I still have to check all of the drivers as I had no time for this on Friday.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
65 Views

TRosp, Thank you for letting us know those updates, we are sorry the issue persists. In reference to your question, there is no option to bypass that, it seems to be that there could be a bandwidth limitation since the monitor works with HDMI 1.4, that could be the reason why the resolutions are not showing. By any chance, do you have the option to test the computer with another monitor/TV? Maybe there is a local PC repair store close to you where they might be able to do that for you? If that is not an option, please provide the SSU report so we can do further research on this topic: https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/25293/Intel-System-Support-Utility To attach the file, once you choose "reply" please select the "clip" icon on the lower left corner. Regards, Alberto R. Intel Customer Support Technician Under Contract to Intel Corporation
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
65 Views

TRosp, I just wanted to check if you saw the information posted previously and if you need further assistance on this matter? Regards, Alberto R. Intel Customer Support Technician Under Contract to Intel Corporation
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
65 Views

TRosp, Since I have not heard back from you, we are closing the case, but if you have any additional questions, just reply back or post a new question. Regards, Alberto R. Intel Customer Support Technician Under Contract to Intel Corporation
0 Kudos