Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
kredd6
Beginner
1,074 Views

I210-IS ST/SC interface

I210 reference design schematics shows interface with SFP. Can we have interface with 1000BASE-SX duplex ST/SC transceiver module operates with multi-mode fiber.

0 Kudos
2 Replies
Gabriel_T_Intel
Employee
79 Views

Hello Kumar,

Welcome to the Intel Embedded Community, we will contact you as soon as possible.

Regards,

Gabriel Thomas

CarlosAM_INTEL
Moderator
79 Views

Hello sorgen,

Thank you for contacting the Intel Embedded Community.

The guidelines that may help you to implement the 1000BASE-T interface are stated in sections 2.1, and 4; on pages 6, and from 12 to 15 of the https://www-ssl.intel.com/content/www/us/en/secure/intelligent-systems/privileged/gbe-i210-design-gu... Intel(R) Ethernet Controller I210 https://www-ssl.intel.com/content/www/us/en/secure/intelligent-systems/privileged/gbe-i210-design-gu... Dual Design Guide document # 513305.

 

This document should be accessible to you if you have an Embedded Design Center (EDC) Privileged account. To request an upgrade from your Basic EDC account to a Privileged account, go to /www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/embedded/embedded-design-center-support.html http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/embedded/embedded-design-center-support.html and click on "Manage Your Intel Profile" found in the "Manage Your Account" section of the page. From there you can request an upgrade. After you submit the application, please let us know and we will expedite the review of your application. The application can be found at:

/www-ssl.intel.com/content/www/us/en/forms/intelligent-systems/registration-po.html https://www-ssl.intel.com/content/www/us/en/forms/intelligent-systems/registration-po.html

Please let us know if this information is useful.

 

Best Regards,

Carlos_A.

Reply