Ethernet Products
Intel® Ethernet products and technologies
Announcements
This community is designed for sharing of public information. Please do not share Intel or third-party confidential information here.
3972 Discussions

Problem with X710-DA2 sfp+ with server 2019

Gutelade
Beginner
413 Views

Hi,

after installing a X710-DA2 SFP+ PCI card in a HP Z2 Gen4 workstation with the newest Intel driver package, i still have 1000Mbps, not 10000Mbps. No problems detected in device manager, the driver page shows: Intel 1.16.62.0. What could be wrong?

thanks in advance

Frank

 

0 Kudos
5 Replies
Crisselle_Intel
Moderator
404 Views

Hello Frank,


Thank you for posting in Intel Ethernet Communities. 


We are sorry to hear that you are experiencing LAN speed issue on your X710-DA2. For us to check your query, please provide the following information. 

1. PBA of the adapter. You may refer to the link below on where to find the PBA number. It consist of 6-3 digit number located at the last part of the serial number. This would help us identify if you are using an Original Equipment Manufacturer(OEM) or retail version of Intel Ethernet Adapter.

Identify Your Intel® Network Adapter Model Using PBA Number

https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/articles/000007022/network-and-i-o/ethernet-products...

2. Model of SFP+ used

3. Cable type used.

4. Is the issue encountered during initial integration? If no, is there any software or hardware changes prior to issue? 

5. What is the current Firmware version of the X710-DA2? 

6. Kindly double-check if the established connection speed in the settings. To confirm this, go to Network and Internet Settings. View your Network Properties and scroll down to Link speed (Receive/Transmit).

7. Is the Speed & Duplex settings on Advanced tab property of the Intel X710-DA2 set to Auto Negotiation?

8. Please share the model of the switch/router used.


Looking forward to your reply.


We will follow up after 3 business days in case we don't hear from you.


Best regards,

Crisselle C.

Intel Customer Support 



Gutelade
Beginner
392 Views

Dear Crisselle,

thank you for your answer.

My answers are as follows:

1.) Part Number J11367-005

2.) 10G-SR SFP

3.) Multimode-LWL (5 meter)

4.) the issue encountered during initial integration, yes

5.) how i can get the firmware-version? The only information i have is: Driver Version 1.16.62.0

6.) 1000/1000 (Mbps)

7.) Yes, the Speed & Duplex settings on Advanced tab property is set to Auto Negotiation

8.) The switch is: Cisco SG350XG-24F 24-port Ten Gigabit (SFP+) Switch

Best regards

Frank

Crisselle_Intel
Moderator
331 Views

Hello Frank,


Thank you for providing the requested information. 


Please see below information for our response and additional details that we require. 

1. Regarding the 10G-SR SFP, can you please share the markings of your optical module as we are trying to check if you are using Compatible SFP+ Modules, SFP Modules, and Cables for Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X710 Series based on link below?

https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/articles/000007045/network-and-i-o/ethernet-products...

2. As for the firmware version, kindly extract Intel® System Support Utility(SSU) log for us to double check the firmware version used. Refer to Help Guide for the Intel® System Support Utility for the instructions on how to extract the SSU log

https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/articles/000008563/ethernet-products.html

3. Based on the result on item number 6 - 1000/1000 (Mbps), the established connection is only as 1Gbps. With this, can you confirm if the settings on your switch is also configured to Auto-negotiation? If yes and same issue occurs, have you tried changing the Speed & Duplex settings to 10gbps?

4. Can you also share more information on how is the speed of X710-DA2 being tested? 


Awaiting to your response. 


Should there be no reply, we will follow up after 3 business days.


Best regards,

Crisselle C.

Intel Customer Support


Crisselle_Intel
Moderator
313 Views

Hello Frank,


Good day!


This is just a follow up to check if you have read our previous reply. If yes, kindly confirm and provide the additional information requested for us to further check your query.


We hope to hear from you soon. 


We will follow up after 3 business days in case we don't receive a reply. 


Best regards,

Crisselle C.

Intel Customer Support-


Crisselle_Intel
Moderator
286 Views

Hello Frank,


How are you doing?


Please be informed that we will now close this request since we haven't received any response from our previous follow ups. Just feel free to post a new question if you may have any other inquiry in the future as this thread will no longer be monitored.


May you have an amazing day ahead!


Best regards,

Crisselle C.

Intel Customer Support


Reply