Analyzers
Talk to fellow users of Intel Analyzer tools (Intel VTune™ Profiler, Intel Advisor)
4990 Discussions

Issue in running Intel Inspector for multi core designs in gui

AbhayBhatt
Beginner
1,160 Views

I want to know that how we can run the intel Inspector for distributed/multicore designs through GUI and also through command line???

0 Kudos
11 Replies
DiyaN_Intel
Moderator
1,134 Views

Hi,


Thank you for posting in Intel Communities.


We saw that you posted a similar question: https://community.intel.com/t5/Analyzers/Intel-Inspector-with-distributed-designs/m-p/1462112


In order to address your query could you please describe your application design in detail?

Is there any cross-node communication like MPI?


Thanks and Regards,

Diya


0 Kudos
DiyaN_Intel
Moderator
1,111 Views

Hi ,


We can see your response in the old thread

"Yes Actually we run through MPI for different values of 'n' but how we run this by GUI in Intel Inspector for Data race and Memory issues.

I run it by command line using mpirun ===> inspxe-cl -collect mi-2 -knob still-allocated-memory=true -knob stack-depth=16 -knob enable-on-demand-leak-detection=true -knob enable-dangling-pointer-check=true -knob enable-memory-growth-detection=true -offload-target=default -module-filter-mode=include -appdebug=off -result-dir mem9 -app-working-dir . -- $VMW_HOME/............

 

But when we launch the results in the GUI it is not shows the issue in summary.

Can you suggest the solution for this and also tell how to run distributed design in Intel Inspector GUI."


Could you please share the following details so that it helps to understand better and investigate from our end?


1. Complete reproducer code that can be compiled and run to verify behavior.

2. Exact steps and the commands used.

3. OS details.

4. Intel Inspector version.


Thanks and Regards,

Diya


0 Kudos
AbhayBhatt
Beginner
1,101 Views

Operating System: CentOS Linux 7 (Core)

Intel Inspector version: Version October 2021

Command: <MPI command> /in/iodc290/abhay/inspector/xe-2022.0.0/inspector/2022.0.0/bin64/inspxe-cl -collect ti1 -knob terminate-on-deadlock=false -knob -app-working-dir <working dir>stack-depth=1 -offload-target=default -module-filter-mode=include -appdebug=off -trace-mpi -result-dir <result dir>$VMW_HOME/bin/distrib -vs < arguments>

0 Kudos
DiyaN_Intel
Moderator
1,044 Views

Hi, 


Thank you for sharing the details.

Can you please upgrade to the latest version of Intel Inpector i.e. 2023.1.0 and check if the problem still persists?


If the issue still persists then please share the following details:


1. Complete reproducer code to be compiled and run to verify the behavior. 

2. Along with that please share the complete MPI commands with arguments.


Thanks and Regards,

Diya



0 Kudos
DiyaN_Intel
Moderator
986 Views

 

Hi, 

 

Good day to you.

We have not heard back from you.

Can you please upgrade to the latest version of Intel Inpector i.e. 2023.1.0 and check if the problem still persists?

If the issue still persists then please share the details mentioned above, this will help us to investigate further.

 

Thanks and Regards,

Diya

 

 

0 Kudos
AbhayBhatt
Beginner
964 Views

can you tell how to solve this..

Warning: One or more threads in the application accessed the stack of another thread. This may indicate one or more bugs in your application. Setting the Inspector to detect data races on stack accesses and running another analysis may help you locate these and other bugs.

Warning: Encountered an issue while loading result [......]. Run terminated abnormally. Some data may be lost.

0 Kudos
DiyaN_Intel
Moderator
917 Views


Hi, 


Are you getting these warnings after you have updated it to Intel Inspector 2023.1.0?

Can you please share the following details (It will help us to debug further):


1. Complete reproducer code to be compiled and run to verify the behavior.

2. Along with that please share the complete MPI commands with arguments.


Thanks and Regards,

Diya



0 Kudos
DiyaN_Intel
Moderator
802 Views

Hi,


We have not heard back from you.

Can you please share the details mentioned above to help us debug further?


Regards,

Diya




0 Kudos
DiyaN_Intel
Moderator
694 Views

Hi, 


We could reproduce the issue from our end and tried with a sample data-race condition program.


We usually get warnings with or without the data-race condition.


We checked with the development team and they confirmed that the warnings you were getting can be ignored and you can run the analysis further.


If this resolves your issue, make sure to accept this as a solution. 

This would help others with similar issue. Thank you!


Thanks and Regards, 

Diya



0 Kudos
DiyaN_Intel
Moderator
670 Views

Hi, 


Good day to you.

We have not heard back from you.

Is your issue resolved with the above solution?

If this resolves your issue, make sure to accept this as a solution. 

This would help others with similar issues. Thank you!


Thanks and Regards, 

Diya



0 Kudos
DiyaN_Intel
Moderator
625 Views

Hi , 


Good day to you.

We have not heard back from you.

We assume that your issue is resolved with the solution provided. 

This thread will no longer be monitored by Intel. If you need further assistance, please post a new question.


Regards, 

Diya


0 Kudos
Reply