Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
athan
Beginner
309 Views

Do you have a notice or document in details which state "LPC 1.8V to 3.3V level shifter is needed for better stability instead of 1.8V only " for Intel Silvermont (Braswell)platform such as "Pentium® quad-core processor N3710"?

We following Intel’s recommendation to use LPC 1.8V and implement LPC 1.8V to 3.3V level shifter for better stability of LPC 3.3V under embedded use conditions for our motherboard based on Intel® Pentium® quad-core processor N3710.

We would like to have more details about this changes affect, then we can convert customer to use latest modified LPC boards.

0 Kudos
1 Reply
CarlosAM_INTEL
Moderator
48 Views

Hello, @athan​:

 

Thank you for contacting Intel Embedded Community.

 

We suggest you verify the information stated in section 10, on pages 49 and 50 of the Intel(R) Low Pin Count [LPC] Interface Specification document # 251289 that can be found at:

 

https://www.intel.com/content/dam/www/program/design/us/en/documents/low-pin-count-interface-specifi...

 

The PCI Local Bus Specifications can be found as a reference at the following website:

 

https://pcisig.com/specifications/iov/

 

Best regards,

@Mæcenas_INTEL​.