Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
YWang91
Beginner
2,166 Views

Intel X710-DA4 connection problem

I recently purchased an intel x710-da4 and a usrp x300 with (ettus's wire https://www.ettus.com/product/details/ECARD-KIT https://www.ettus.com/product/details/ECARD-KIT ). But the problem is that the ethernet could not be connectted between the two devices.

sudo ethtool -m enp2s0f3

Identifier : 0x03 (SFP)

Extended identifier : 0x04 (GBIC/SFP defined by 2-wire interface ID)

Connector : 0x21 (Copper pigtail)

Transceiver codes : 0x01 0x00 0x00 0x04 0x41 0x84 0x80 0xd5

Transceiver type : Infiniband: 1X Copper Passive

Transceiver type : Ethernet: 1000BASE-CX

Transceiver type : FC: short distance (S)

Transceiver type : FC: Electrical inter-enclosure (EL)

Transceiver type : FC: Electrical intra-enclosure (EL)

Transceiver type : FC: Copper Passive

Transceiver type : FC: Twin Axial Pair (TW)

Transceiver type : FC: 1200 MBytes/sec

Transceiver type : FC: 800 MBytes/sec

Transceiver type : FC: 400 MBytes/sec

Transceiver type : FC: 200 MBytes/sec

Transceiver type : FC: 100 MBytes/sec

Encoding : 0x00 (unspecified)

BR, Nominal : 12000MBd

Rate identifier : 0x00 (unspecified)

Length (SMF,km) : 0km

Length (SMF) : 0m

Length (50um) : 0m

Length (62.5um) : 0m

Length (Copper) : 3m

Length (OM3) : 0m

Passive Cu cmplnce. : 0x00 (unspecified) [SFF-8472 rev10.4 only]

Vendor name : Molex Inc.

Vendor OUI : 00:09:3a

Vendor PN : 74752-1301

Vendor rev :

Option values : 0x00 0x00

BR margin, max : 0%

BR margin, min : 0%

Vendor SN : 627540545

Date code : 161001

IOUtil v1.30.25.6 - Intel(R) Network IO Mode Enable/Disable Utility

Copyright (C) 2017 by Intel (R) Corporation. All rights reserved.

Usage:

Run with no arguments to list adapters and usage.

/NIC=X Adapter to modify

/ALL Modify all adapters

/E Enable IO mode

/D Disable IO mode

NIC B/D/F Ven-Dev MAC IO Branding string

=== ======== ========= ============ === =======================================

1) 02/00/00 8086-1572 3CFDFEA6FA58 NA Intel(R) Ethernet Converged Network Ada

2) 02/00/01 8086-1572 3CFDFEA6FA59 NA Intel(R) Ethernet Converged Network Ada

3) 02/00/02 8086-1572 3CFDFEA6FA5A NA Intel(R) Ethernet Converged Network Ada

4) 02/00/03 8086-1572 3CFDFEA6FA5B NA Intel(R) Ethernet Converged Network Ada

5) 06/00/00 8086-1533 0CC47ADC0426 ENA Intel(R) I210 Gigabit Network Connectio

6) 07/00/00 8086-1533 0CC47ADC0427 ENA Intel(R) I210 Gigabit Network Connectio

5 and 6 is my original network card in supermicro.

0 Kudos
6 Replies
YWang91
Beginner
229 Views

And using the IOutil, the result is:

IOUtil v1.30.25.6 - Intel(R) Network IO Mode Enable/Disable Utility

Copyright (C) 2017 by Intel (R) Corporation. All rights reserved.

Adapter 1: IO is not supported. No action.

Adapter 2: IO is not supported. No action.

Adapter 3: IO is not supported. No action.

Adapter 4: IO is not supported. No action.

Adapter 5: IO is enabled. Reboot is required.

Adapter 6: IO is enabled. Reboot is required.

All operations completed.

Adapter 1-4 is the intel X710 port. And I have tried to downgrade to 5.05. Still it did not work.

idata
Community Manager
229 Views

Hi Yuanhao.wang,

 

 

Thank you for posting in Wired Communities. The X710-DA4 used validated cable listed in our website below at

 

https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/articles/000007045/network-and-i-o/ethernet-products...

 

 

The Ecard kit is not the supported cable connection. The USRP x300 is a special device, you may try to check with USRP support for compatible network card for the connection.

 

 

Please let me know if you need further clarification.

 

 

Regards,

 

 

Sharon T

 

YWang91
Beginner
229 Views

Hi Sharon,

Thank you, and I will contact Ettus.

Another question is could I purchase X710 - T4, and use normal twisted-wire to get to the normal ethernet?

Best,

idata
Community Manager
229 Views

Hi Yuanhao.wang,

You are welcome. X710-T4 supports RJ45 cable, you may refer to the product specification at

 

https://ark.intel.com/products/93428/Intel-Ethernet-Converged-Network-Adapter-X710-T4 https://ark.intel.com/products/93428/Intel-Ethernet-Converged-Network-Adapter-X710-T4. Please use RJ45 Cat 6 or Cat 6A cable as stated in the link above.

You can also contact our resellers which you can find at http://locate.intel.com if you want to purchase the network adapter.

Hope the above information help.

Regards,

 

Sharon T
YWang91
Beginner
229 Views

YWang91
Beginner
229 Views

Reply