Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Beginner
766 Views

Some of Microtik DAC cables don't work with X710-DA4 network adapter

We have two SFP+ copper DAC cables from Mikrotik. We use X710-DA4 network adapter.

 

$ lspci -nn | grep -i 'X710'

01:00.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Intel Corporation Ethernet Controller X710 for 10GbE SFP+ [8086:1572] (rev 01)

01:00.1 Ethernet controller [0200]: Intel Corporation Ethernet Controller X710 for 10GbE SFP+ [8086:1572] (rev 01)

01:00.2 Ethernet controller [0200]: Intel Corporation Ethernet Controller X710 for 10GbE SFP+ [8086:1572] (rev 01)

01:00.3 Ethernet controller [0200]: Intel Corporation Ethernet Controller X710 for 10GbE SFP+ [8086:1572] (rev 01)

 

The first cable is rejected by the X710:

   $ sudo ethtool -m enp1s0f2

   Identifier : 0x03 (SFP)

   Extended identifier: 0x04 (GBIC/SFP defined by 2-wire interface ID)

   Connector: 0x21 (Copper pigtail)

   Transceiver codes: 0x81 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x04 0x80 0xd5 0x00

   Transceiver type: 10G Ethernet: 10G Base-ER [SFF-8472 rev10.4 only]

   Transceiver type: Infiniband: 1X Copper Passive

   Transceiver type: Passive Cable

   Transceiver type: FC: Twin Axial Pair (TW)

   Transceiver type: FC: 1200 MBytes/sec

   Transceiver type: FC: 800 MBytes/sec

   Transceiver type: FC: 400 MBytes/sec

   Transceiver type: FC: 200 MBytes/sec

   Transceiver type: FC: 100 MBytes/sec

   Encoding: 0x00 (unspecified)

   BR, Nominal: 12000MBd

   Rate identifier: 0x00 (unspecified)

   Length (SMF,km): 0km

   Length (SMF): 0m

   Length (50um): 0m

   Length (62.5um): 0m

   Length (Copper): 3m

   Length (OM3): 0m

   Passive Cu cmplnce.  : 0x01 (SFF-8431 appendix E) [SFF-8472 rev10.4 only]

   Vendor name: MIKROTIK

   Vendor OUI: 00:00:00

   Vendor PN:

   Vendor rev :

   Option values : 0x00 0x00

   BR margin, max: 0%

   BR margin, min: 0%

   Vendor SN: MCS17J30532

   Date code: 171016

   Optical diagnostics support: No

 

The second cable works OK with the X710:

   $ sudo ethtool -m enp1s0f0

   Identifier: 0x03 (SFP)

   Extended identifier: 0x04 (GBIC/SFP defined by 2-wire interface ID)

   Connector: 0x21 (Copper pigtail)

   Transceiver codes: 0x01 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x41 0x04 0x80 0xd5 0x00

   Transceiver type: Infiniband: 1X Copper Passive

   Transceiver type: FC: short distance (S)

   Transceiver type: FC: Electrical inter-enclosure (EL)

   Transceiver type: Passive Cable

   Transceiver type: FC: Twin Axial Pair (TW)

   Transceiver type: FC: 1200 MBytes/sec

   Transceiver type: FC: 800 MBytes/sec

   Transceiver type: FC: 400 MBytes/sec

   Transceiver type: FC: 200 MBytes/sec

   Transceiver type: FC: 100 MBytes/sec

   Encoding: 0x00 (unspecified)

   BR, Nominal: 10300MBd

   Rate identifier: 0x00 (unspecified)

   Length (SMF,km)                          : 0km

   Length (SMF)                             : 0m

   Length (50um)                            : 0m

   Length (62.5um)                          : 0m

   Length (Copper)                          : 3m

   Length (OM3)                             : 0m

   Passive Cu cmplnce.                      : 0x00 (unspecified) [SFF-8472 rev10.4 only]

   Vendor name                              : Mikrotik

   Vendor OUI                               : 00:00:00

   Vendor PN                                : S+DA0003

   Vendor rev                               : A

   Option values                            : 0x00 0x00

   BR margin, max                           : 0%

   BR margin, min                           : 0%

   Vendor SN                                : SK180925C32079

   Date code                                : 181204

 

Can you clarify what is wrong with the rejected cable?

 

0 Kudos
7 Replies
Highlighted
24 Views

Hello AMalo4, Thank you for posting in Intel Ethernet Communities. Please provide the markings from the product label, so we can confirm if this is an Intel Retail version of the adapter. Please let me know if you have questions. Best regards, Crisselle C Intel Customer Support Under contract to Intel Corporation
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Beginner
24 Views

Hello Crisselle,

the labels are below:

1550643038837.JPEG1550643017833.JPEG

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
24 Views

Hello AMalo4, Thank you for the response. We will check your inquiry and we'll get back to you as soon as possible. Please let me know if you have questions. Best regards, Crisselle C Intel Customer Support Under contract to Intel Corporation
0 Kudos
Highlighted
24 Views

Hello AMalo4, Thank you for waiting for our update. Upon checking, the only 10-Gbps optical modules supported for this adapter are Intel® Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics and Intel® Ethernet SFP+ LR Optics. Intel recommends to use only the validated SFP+ Modules, SFP Modules, and Cables for Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X710 Series. Usage of non validated modules and cables may or may not work. It will be based on your own validation. Please visit the link below to check which modules and cables are compatible with this Ethenet Adapter: https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/articles/000007045/network-and-i-o/ethernet-products... Please let me know if you have questions. Best regards, Crisselle C Intel Customer Support Under contract to Intel Corporation
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Beginner
24 Views

The ethernet issue is also happening with me as well. I have connected the ethernet cable of the dual band with my Mac but the connection did not established. I need to know that how the connection will be established. I have also contacted iPad Support to know more about that.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
24 Views

Hello AMalo4, Please let us know if you need further assistance regarding this matter. Let us know if you have other questions. @rstar7 Please provide the model of your system and the model of your Ethernet controller. Best regards, Crisselle C Intel Customer Support Under contract to Intel Corporation
0 Kudos
Highlighted
24 Views

Hello AMalo4, Please let us know if there is other help needed. If you have other questions, please do not hesitate to ask. Best regards, Crisselle C Intel Customer Support Under contract to Intel Corporation
0 Kudos