Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
AWell15
Beginner
588 Views

What is the X552 support for 1000baseT, SFP RJ45 transceiver? I could recognize an interface but no link gets up. It seems the ixgbe X552 driver only supports SX and LX,both having LC connector, and not 1000baseT, SFP RJ45 transceiver.

Jump to solution

ethtool enp4s0f0

Settings for enp4s0f0:

       Supported ports: [ TP ]

       Supported link modes:  1000baseT/Full

                               10000baseT/Full

       Supported pause frame use: Symmetric

       Supports auto-negotiation: Yes

       Advertised link modes: 1000baseT/Full

                               10000baseT/Full

       Advertised pause frame use: Symmetric

       Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes

       Speed: Unknown!

       Duplex: Unknown! (255)

       Port: Twisted Pair

       PHYAD: 0

       Transceiver: internal

       Auto-negotiation: on

       MDI-X: Unknown

       Supports Wake-on: d

       Wake-on: d

       Current message level: 0x00000007 (7)

                              drv probe link

       Link detected: no

 

Tags (1)
0 Kudos

Accepted Solutions
CrisselleF_C_Intel
Moderator
331 Views

Hello AWell15,

 

Thank you for the patience on this matter.

 

1.) Mentioned on the Read Me file of the X552 driver,  

SFP+ devices based on the Intel(R) Ethernet Connection X552 and

Intel(R) Ethernet Connection X553 do not support the following features:

* Speed and duplex auto-negotiation.

* Wake on LAN

* 1000BASE-T SFP Modules

Intel® Network Adapter Driver for PCIe* Intel® 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network Connections Under Linux*

https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/14687/Ethernet-Intel-Network-Adapter-Driver-for-PCIe-Intel...

You may visit this link as a reference of the Read me file of the driver above.

https://downloadmirror.intel.com/14687/eng/readme.txt

2.) Since this is an Ethernet controller that's embedded with Kontron system, it would be best if you can get in touch with Kontron for further support since they have customized drivers and software to enable or alter features on your system. It is recommended to contact them for the transceiver supported on your system. They are in best position where you can seek assistance so you don’t lose features or customizations of the Ethernet controller. Please visit this link for Support Options for Intel® Ethernet Controllers

https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/articles/000006628/network-and-io/ethernet-products....

3.) For further assistance regarding the driver, please post a request on the sourceforge link below.

https://sourceforge.net/projects/e1000/ 

 

Let us know if you have additional questions and clarifications on this matter.

 

Hoping to hear from you.

 

Best regards,

Crisselle C

Intel Customer Support

A Contingent Worker at Intel

View solution in original post

8 Replies
CrisselleF_C_Intel
Moderator
331 Views

Hello AWell15,

 

Thank you for posting in Intel Ethernet Communities. Please provide the following details for us to check on your request.

 

1.) Exact model of your adapter. You may provide the markings so we can double check on it. Kindly refer to the link below on where to find the PBA of the adapter. It is a 6-digit number located at the last part of the serial number.

https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/articles/000007022/network-and-io/ethernet-products....

2.) What is that exact driver version you used. You may share the link on where you downloaded the driver.

3.) What is the cable type used?

 

Looking forward to your reply.

 

Best regards,

Crisselle C

Intel Customer Support

A Contingent Worker at Intel

AWell15
Beginner
331 Views

Hi Crissell C,

 

Q1) Exact model of your adapter. You may provide the markings so we can double check on it.

A1) The X552 is built into the Kontron me1100 mother board.

 

Q2) What is that exact driver version you used. You may share the link on where you downloaded the driver.

A2) https://sourceforge.net/projects/e1000/files/ixgbe%20stable/5.6.3/

 

Q3) What is the cable type used?

A3) Common internet RJ45 copper TP cable.

 

Does Intel have any updated ixgbe x550 drivers, ixgbe_x550.c, supporting 1GBASET and not only 1GBASESX and 1GBASELX?

#define IXGBE_SFF_1GBASESX_CAPABLE 0x1

#define IXGBE_SFF_1GBASELX_CAPABLE 0x2

#define IXGBE_SFF_1GBASET_CAPABLE 0x8

 

BR,

AWell15

CrisselleF_C_Intel
Moderator
331 Views

Hello AWell15,

 

Thank you for the reply.

 

Please allow us to check on this. Rest assured that we will get back to you within 1-3 business days.

 

Hoping for your patience.

 

Best regards,

Crisselle C

Intel Customer Support

A Contingent Worker at Intel

AWell15
Beginner
331 Views

Hi Crisselle C,

 

Thank you for the update.

 

BR,

AWell15

CrisselleF_C_Intel
Moderator
332 Views

Hello AWell15,

 

Thank you for the patience on this matter.

 

1.) Mentioned on the Read Me file of the X552 driver,  

SFP+ devices based on the Intel(R) Ethernet Connection X552 and

Intel(R) Ethernet Connection X553 do not support the following features:

* Speed and duplex auto-negotiation.

* Wake on LAN

* 1000BASE-T SFP Modules

Intel® Network Adapter Driver for PCIe* Intel® 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network Connections Under Linux*

https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/14687/Ethernet-Intel-Network-Adapter-Driver-for-PCIe-Intel...

You may visit this link as a reference of the Read me file of the driver above.

https://downloadmirror.intel.com/14687/eng/readme.txt

2.) Since this is an Ethernet controller that's embedded with Kontron system, it would be best if you can get in touch with Kontron for further support since they have customized drivers and software to enable or alter features on your system. It is recommended to contact them for the transceiver supported on your system. They are in best position where you can seek assistance so you don’t lose features or customizations of the Ethernet controller. Please visit this link for Support Options for Intel® Ethernet Controllers

https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/articles/000006628/network-and-io/ethernet-products....

3.) For further assistance regarding the driver, please post a request on the sourceforge link below.

https://sourceforge.net/projects/e1000/ 

 

Let us know if you have additional questions and clarifications on this matter.

 

Hoping to hear from you.

 

Best regards,

Crisselle C

Intel Customer Support

A Contingent Worker at Intel

View solution in original post

AWell15
Beginner
331 Views

Hi Crisselle C,

 

Thank you for the reply answering my question.

 

Best Regards,

AWell15

Michael_L_Intel2
Moderator
331 Views

Hello AWell15,

 

Thank you for the confirmation. Do you have additional questions or clarifications or is it okay if we can close this thread now? We will wait for your reply.

 

Best regards,

Michael L.

Intel Customer Support Technicians

A Contingent Worker at Intel

AWell15
Beginner
331 Views

Hi Michael L,

 

It is okay to close this thread.

 

Best Regards,

AWell15