Intel® ARC™ Graphics
Get answers to your questions or issues when gaming on the world’s best discrete video cards with the latest news surrounding Intel® ARC™ Graphics
1441 Discussions

The game:Snowrunner NEED optimize!

fishinwater
Beginner
6,545 Views

QQ图片20230129220204.png

The game relased in 2021,but only 30fps in game when I play with 1080p.

Game setting all ultra-high,the gpu is a770 16g,the performance in game isn't match the gpu!

0 Kudos
29 Replies
Hugo_Intel
Moderator
4,993 Views

Hello fishinwater


Thank you for posting on the  Intel® ARC™ Graphics Communities. I am sorry to hear that you are experiencing performance issues when trying to play Snowrunne on your Intel® Arc™ A770 Graphics. Please let us know the following information:


  • Is Resizable BAR enabled on your system?
  • What game distribution service was the game downloaded from?
  • Please share with us a short video showing this issue as well as screenshots or video of the graphics settings being used.
  • Please run the Intel® System Support Utility and attach the log file.


Best Regards,


Hugo O.

Intel Customer Support Technician.


0 Kudos
fishinwater
Beginner
4,980 Views

@Hugo_Intel wrote:

Hello fishinwater

 

Thank you for posting on the  Intel® ARC™ Graphics Communities. I am sorry to hear that you are experiencing performance issues when trying to play Snowrunne on your Intel® Arc™ A770 Graphics. Please let us know the following information:

 

  • Is Resizable BAR enabled on your system?
  • What game distribution service was the game downloaded from?
  • Please share with us a short video showing this issue as well as screenshots or video of the graphics settings being used.
  • Please run the Intel® System Support Utility and attach the log file.

 

Best Regards,

 

Hugo O.

Intel Customer Support Technician.



1.Enable

2.From Steam

3.一个素材 (bilibili.com) The game settings in this video.Arc control settings all default.

4.The 1.txt 

0 Kudos
Hugo_Intel
Moderator
4,966 Views

Hello fishinwater


Thank you for the information that you have provided. Based on the log file that you provided, please try the following:


1.-Update the Bios version of your motherboard. Please visit your manufacturer's website for download and instructions to update. The latest version seems to be 7E06vA4.

2.-Please try our latest Beta driver version 30.0.101.4090. you can install it through a clean installation.


In regards to the video that you provided, we need this information in the English language so our developers can test in the same conditions as you in case we need to replicate this issue. Please share with us another video of the issue and graphics settings in English.


Best Regards,


Hugo O.

Intel Customer Support Technician.


0 Kudos
fishinwater
Beginner
4,956 Views

English settings in game when 1:14-1:24 in the video

0 Kudos
Hugo_Intel
Moderator
4,925 Views

Hello fishinwater


Thank you for letting us know that English settings are in the video. We would also like to confirm if you were able to complete the troubleshooting steps shared in my previous post, if so, What was the outcome? Is the issue still exactly the same?


Also, please try installing our latest driver that recently came out, drive version 30.0.101.4091.


Best Regards,


Hugo O.

Intel Customer Support Technician.


0 Kudos
fishinwater
Beginner
4,915 Views

yes,i had did,all is currently,all update.And 4091 not improve,include 2042,although i go in the game,but when i loding the map in game would apperanced dx error.


@Hugo_Intel wrote:

Hello fishinwater

 

Thank you for letting us know that English settings are in the video. We would also like to confirm if you were able to complete the troubleshooting steps shared in my previous post, if so, What was the outcome? Is the issue still exactly the same?

 

Also, please try installing our latest driver that recently came out, drive version 30.0.101.4091.

 

Best Regards,

 

Hugo O.

Intel Customer Support Technician.



 

0 Kudos
Hugo_Intel
Moderator
4,879 Views

Hello fishinwater


I appreacite the informaiton. In regards to this error message that you just shared, please let us know the following:


  • Are there any specific steps that trigger this error message?
  • When the error message comes up does the game close or are you able to continue playing?
  • Does this happen every time that you try to load a map or is it random?
  • I don't see the error message on your original post, Was this happening before you reported the low-performance issue?


Best Regards,


Hugo O.

Intel Customer Support Technician.


0 Kudos
fishinwater
Beginner
4,866 Views

1.No,I can go in the game to make the game settings,but when i prepare play would come up the dx error.The circumstance apperanced in any game settings,include windows model,borderless or full screen,even the low,medium and high settings.Just game crash when the dx error apperance,just happend in the loading map status.

2.When the error comes up,the game would close.

3.Every time

4.2042 just dowloaded yesterday

I not sure the issue is my pc question or the game question,because the issue also happend in other gpu,but not me.And when the game realase I play some time with the 1070.So the issue happend i not sure whether my problem or the game.

 

0 Kudos
Hugo_Intel
Moderator
4,839 Views

Hello fishinwater


Thank you for letting us know this information. Before we further research this issue, since you mention that the error also happens when using a different Graphics Card, please uninstall the game completely from your system and reinstall it to make sure that there are no corrupted files coming from the game itself.


Best Regards,


Hugo O.

Intel Customer Support Technician.


0 Kudos
fishinwater
Beginner
4,804 Views

The game i just download to the new pc...

Besides above problem,csgo need some help,although driver have improved,but in arc control,csgo can't no tune the 4:3,because the game screen would put in the middle,the right side and left side would have the black hair,i hope the arc control can fix it,because the setting have on the nvidia driver long time,so i think u can do this.

0 Kudos
Hugo_Intel
Moderator
4,702 Views

Hello fishinwater


Could you please clarify if the game was reinstalled or not? If not, please completely remove the game from your system and reinstall it as previously advised since you mentioned the issue happens using either an Intel GPU or Nvidia GPU we need to make sure that there are no corrupted files before we can further investigate the issue.


In regards to the issue you mentioned with CSGO, please open a new thread since this will be a different topic from the one being discussed in this thread.


Best Regards,


Hugo O.

Intel Customer Support Technician.


0 Kudos
fishinwater
Beginner
4,686 Views

What r u talking about?I download from steam on the new pc.Nvidia GPU is on the old pc,a770 is on the new pc,understand?And the game also download from steam,i download twice,no copy!And my new pc system is win11,old pc is win10,NO relationship between new and old pc!!!

And i tell the arc control suggestion about csgo that just suggestion,because i know u efficiency are very poor.I just make u know the thing.

0 Kudos
Hugo_Intel
Moderator
4,661 Views

Hello fishinwater


Thank you for all the information that you have shared in regard to this issue. We will continue doing more research to check if this issue is related to the game itself rather than the Intel® Arc™ GPU.


I understand you installed the game from Steam since this is a new system and the installation is new. What we need is that you to uninstall the game from the system and complete a fresh installation of the game, as this will ensure new game files in case some of them became corrupted and are causing the issues. We will appreciate it if you are able to complete this troubleshooting step.


I will post back once I have an update for you or in case I need more information.


Best Regards,


Hugo O.

Intel Customer Support Technician.


0 Kudos
Hugo_Intel
Moderator
4,610 Views

Hello fishinwater


Thank you for your patience. There has been a new driver release with some improvements. Please download and update to the latest version 30.0.101.4123 and check if the issue persists.


If the issue continues to happen. Could you please confirm if this problem happens on other games or is it exclusive to SnowRunner?


Best Regards,


Hugo O.

Intel Customer Support Technician.


0 Kudos
fishinwater
Beginner
4,602 Views

ok i will try it

And 2042 issue had been fix,thx

0 Kudos
Hugo_Intel
Moderator
4,579 Views

Hello fishinwater


It is good to know that the issue with Battlefield 2042 was resolved. Please test and let us know the outcome after testing the newer driver on your system with Snowrunner.


Best Regards,


Hugo O.

Intel Customer Support Technician.


0 Kudos
fishinwater
Beginner
4,576 Views

No improvement,still only have 30fps.

0 Kudos
Hugo_Intel
Moderator
4,500 Views

Hello fishinwater


Thank you for testing the driver and for letting us know the outcome. We will continue checking this issue and I will post back as soon as I have an update for you.


Best Regards,


Hugo O.

Intel Customer Support Technician.


0 Kudos
Hugo_Intel
Moderator
4,394 Views

Hello fishinwater


We want to let you know that we are still working on and researching this issue. We will continue informing you and post back once we have more information. We appreciate your patience.


Best Regards,


Hugo O.

Intel Customer Support Technician.


0 Kudos
Hugo_Intel
Moderator
4,067 Views

Hello fishinwater


I want to give you an update and let you know that we are working on reproducing this issue and we continue investigating it. I will continue to update you on the status of this problem. Thank you for your patience.


Best Regards,


Hugo O.

Intel Customer Support Technician.


0 Kudos
Reply