Intel® High Level Design
Support for Intel® High Level Synthesis Compiler, DSP Builder, OneAPI for Intel® FPGAs, Intel® FPGA SDK for OpenCL™
Announcements
Intel Support hours are Monday-Fridays, 8am-5pm PST, except Holidays. Thanks to our community members who provide support during our down time or before we get to your questions. We appreciate you!

Need Forum Guidance? Click here
Search our FPGA Knowledge Articles here.
529 Discussions

Confusing descriptions in the OpenCL Best Practice Manual on data alignment

DongWang-BJTU
New Contributor I
379 Views

Section 3.5 of the Best Practice manual:

1) For mystruct2, it is first said that the struct is 4-byte aligned, and then it is said the struct is not align in the following sentence. What does it mean ?

11111.PNG

 

2) There is no mystruct4 in the figure

222222.PNG

 

 

 

 

 

0 Kudos
2 Replies
MEIYAN_L_Intel
Employee
199 Views

Hi,

For your first question, we will need time to look into this. The explanation might be not clear enough.

 

For your second question, we will fixed documentation as the mentioned above.

 

Thanks.

MEIYAN_L_Intel
Employee
199 Views

Hi,

I had review the document and there is a mistake in the document. With the extra padding, the struct is aligned.

Thanks

Reply