Programmable Devices
CPLDs, FPGAs, SoC FPGAs, Configuration, and Transceivers
Announcements
Need Forum Guidance? Click here

Search our FPGA Knowledge Articles here.
18471 Discussions

Arria 10 transceiver PLL spacing

Thorsten_S
Beginner
102 Views

UG-01143, section 3.1.1 states several spacing constraints on ATX and fPLLs which operate at the same VCO frequency.

What happens when these constraints are violated (apart from Quartus issuing a critical warning)?

Are there any means to quantify the PLL/transceiver performance in this scenario (i.e. when PLLs are too close)?

 

0 Kudos
1 Reply
Deshi_Intel
Moderator
93 Views

Hi,


I don't have the full detail but we have seen issue in the past that noise coupling effect may occurs that caused increased jitter in neighboring transceiver channel when PLL spacing requirement is violated.


There is no good way to quantify the coupling effect hence came the design guideline to follow the PLL spacing requirement to avoid putting user design at risk.


Thanks.


Regards,

dlim


Reply