Programmable Devices
CPLDs, FPGAs, SoC FPGAs, Configuration, and Transceivers
Announcements
Need Forum Guidance? Click here

Search our FPGA Knowledge Articles here.
18985 Discussions

Can Intel FPGA remove BRAM initialization from the bitstream

SNg00
Beginner
171 Views

To save Flash storage, can we generate a design bitstream without having BRAM initialization since the design not require ROM?

0 Kudos
1 Reply
JohnT_Intel
Employee
103 Views

Hi,

 

Are you referring to embedded memory? If yes, if you didn't include any memory initialization on your design then it will be default to 0. You may refer to chapter 3.4 of https://www.intel.com/content/dam/www/programmable/us/en/pdfs/literature/hb/stratix-10/ug-s10-memory....

The bitstream generated is always compress and this will be the smallest bitstream generated when memory initialization is not used.

Reply