Programmable Devices
CPLDs, FPGAs, SoC FPGAs, Configuration, and Transceivers
Announcements
Need Forum Guidance? Click here

Search our FPGA Knowledge Articles here.
19188 Discussions

Tranceiver based switch

MEmel1
Beginner
1,159 Views

Hi,

 

Is there any way to retransmit data, received by tranceiver, around serialization/deserialization sequence?

 

Basically, I need Serdes 3-port swicth functionality with a strict requirments on propagation delays in it. Therefore, best way to minimize them would probably be to switch the retimed data on a physical level before deserialization.

 

Is there any way to do that using standart Altera or may be third-party components?

0 Kudos
2 Replies
Deshi_Intel
Moderator
110 Views

Hi MEmel1,

 

Intel FPGA transceiver architecture is designed in a way where user can't bypass PMA block (that contains deserializer). User can only bypass the PCS block after the PMA.

 

Attached is the high level block diagram for your reference.

 

You can also find out more from XCVR user guide doc (chapter 5) in below link

 

Thanks.

 

Regards,

dlim

MEmel1
Beginner
110 Views

Hi dlim,

 

Thank you very much for the comprehensive answer. It was very helpful!

 

I guess, I'll look for another way out

Reply