Ethernet Products
Intel® Ethernet products and technologies
4098 Discussions

X722DA4FH get temperature

olebenny
Beginner
448 Views

Hi there

I have a Super Micro X11SPW-TF motherboard with 2 x X722DA4FH SFP+ running RHEL 8.4/8.5.

I need to read out the temperature from the X722.

Does any utility exist, that will do this ( like lm_sensors ) ??

Or can I do it with a SDK ??

/olebenny

0 Kudos
13 Replies
Crisselle_Intel
Moderator
438 Views

Hello olebenny,


Thank you for posting in Intel Ethernet Communities. 


Before we check your query with our higher level engineers, we hope you don't mind sharing the PBA of the adapter. You may refer to the link below on where to find the PBA number. Providing photos of the adapter focusing on the markings (white sticker) found on the physical card will be highly appreciated for us to double check on it. The PBA consists 6-3 digit number located at the last part of the serial number. We will be sending an email for you to attach the photos of the adapter. Please be reminded not to post the photos on this thread to avoid exposing confidential information. This would help us identify if you are using an Original Equipment Manufacturer(OEM) or retail version of Intel Ethernet Adapter.

Identify Your Intel® Network Adapter Model Using PBA Number

https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/articles/000007022/network-and-i-o/ethernet-products...


Awaiting to your reply. 


We will follow up after 3 business days in case we don't hear from you. 


Best regards,

Crisselle C.

Intel® Customer Support


Crisselle_Intel
Moderator
435 Views

Hello olebenny,


Thank you for your swift response via email. Please allow us to further check your request. We will give you an update as soon as possible but no later than 2-3 business days.


Hoping for your kind patience.


Best regards,

Crisselle C.

Intel® Customer Support


Achilles_Intel
Moderator
423 Views

Hello olebenny,


You may try Ethtool and use the command ethtool -m ethX. ethX in this one is the adapter's device name. This provides the adapter specific information. The current temperature and its voltage.


Let us know if you have further questions or need clarifications. If we do not receive an update from you, we will make sure to reach out after 3 business days.


Thank you and have a nice day.



Best regards,

Achilles M.

Intel Customer Support


olebenny
Beginner
411 Views

Hello Achilles

 

RHEL 8.5 ethtool v5.8

‘ethtool -m ens1f0’ gives following output:

 

[root@localhost ole]# ethtool -m ens1f0

Cannot get module EEPROM information: Invalid argument

[root@localhost ole]#

 

##########################################################################

 

If I query the device with ‘ethtool ens1f0’:

 

[root@localhost ole]# ethtool  ens1f0

Settings for ens1f0:

               Supported ports: [ FIBRE ]

               Supported link modes:   10000baseT/Full

                                       1000baseX/Full

                                       10000baseSR/Full

                                       10000baseLR/Full

               Supported pause frame use: Symmetric Receive-only

               Supports auto-negotiation: Yes

               Supported FEC modes: Not reported

               Advertised link modes:  10000baseT/Full

                                       1000baseX/Full

                                       10000baseSR/Full

                                       10000baseLR/Full

               Advertised pause frame use: No

               Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes

               Advertised FEC modes: Not reported

               Speed: 10000Mb/s

               Duplex: Full

               Auto-negotiation: off

               Port: FIBRE

               PHYAD: 0

               Transceiver: internal

               Supports Wake-on: d

               Wake-on: d

        Current message level: 0x0000000f (15)

                               drv probe link timer

               Link detected: yes

[root@localhost ole]# ethtool -m  ens1f0

 

##########################################################################

 

If I query my Mellanox ConnectX-4 with ‘ethtool -m ens2f0’ it gives:

 

[root@localhost ole]# ethtool -m ens2f0

               Identifier                                : 0x0d (QSFP+)

               Extended identifier                       : 0x00

               Extended identifier description           : 1.5W max. Power consumption

               Extended identifier description           : No CDR in TX, No CDR in RX

               Extended identifier description           : High Power Class (> 3.5 W) not enabled

               Connector                                 : 0x07 (LC)

               Transceiver codes                         : 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00

               Encoding                                  : 0x01 (8B/10B)

               BR, Nominal                               : 10000Mbps

               Rate identifier                           : 0x00

               Length (SMF,km)                           : 10km

               Length (OM3 50um)                         : 0m

               Length (OM2 50um)                         : 0m

               Length (OM1 62.5um)                       : 0m

               Length (Copper or Active cable)           : 0m

               Transmitter technology                    : 0x40 (1310 nm DFB)

               Laser wavelength                          : 1310.000nm

               Laser wavelength tolerance                : 6.500nm

               Vendor name                               : Mellanox

               Vendor OUI                                : 00:02:c9

               Vendor PN                                 : MC2206310-050

               Vendor rev                                : A1

               Vendor SN                                 : GB5021080808

               Date code                                 : 160312

               Revision Compliance                       : SFF-8636 Rev 2.5/2.6/2.7

               Module temperature                        : 32.28 degrees C / 90.11 degrees F

               Module voltage                            : 3.2901 V

               Alarm/warning flags implemented           : Yes

 

< output cut >

 

[root@localhost ole]#

 

Best regards

 

Ole

Crisselle_Intel
Moderator
404 Views

Hello Ole,


Apologies for the delay on our response. 


Please allow us to further check this with our engineers. We will give you an update as soon as possible but no later than 2-3 business days. 


Hoping for your kind patience.


Best regards,

Crisselle C.

Intel Customer Support 


Crisselle_Intel
Moderator
376 Views

Hello Ole,


Thank you for the patience. 


We have escalated this query and our engineers and they are requesting for Intel® System Support Utility log from your system. This will allow us to check your Adapter details and configuration. We need to check your current Firmware. We would also like to inform you that you are using an Original Equipment Manufacturer(OEM) Generic version of adapter card. If the Firmware is not updated to latest, you may need assistance from 3rd party manufacturer who owns this adapter. But don't worry as we are doing our best effort support on this request. 


Please refer to Help Guide for the Intel® System Support Utility>Intel® System Support Utility Process>Linux* process

https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/articles/000008563/ethernet-products.html


Looking forward to your reply. 


We will follow up after 3 business days in case we don't hear from you. 


Best regards,

Crisselle C.

Intel Customer Support


olebenny
Beginner
369 Views

Hello Criselle

Please see attached/uploaded file localhost.localdomain.txt.

Kind regards

Ole Benny Hansen

olebenny
Beginner
366 Views

Hello Criselle

Please see post in this link:

Intel Ethernet Drivers and Utilities / Thread: [E1000-devel] SFP+ EEPROM readouts fail on X722 (etht...

 

It seems to be a known problem in driver.

Has this been fixed ??

What version of the driver ??

 

This is final statement for above link:

 

author

Lihong Yang <lihong.yang@intel.com>

2017-01-30 12:29:32 -0800

committer

Jeff Kirsher <jeffrey.t.kirsher@intel.com>

2017-03-15 01:58:21 -0700

commit

c271dd6c391b535226cf1a81aaad9f33cb5899d3 (patch)

tree

d713ff74140b3054d53ee6961a7b84bfc739e1d7

parent

c0cf70a6fc373570f86c6dc4799d775363b9946e (diff)

download

linux-c271dd6c391b535226cf1a81aaad9f33cb5899d3.tar.gz

i40e: fix ethtool to get EEPROM data from X722 interface

Currently ethtool -e will error out with a X722 interface

as its EEPROM has a scope limit at offset 0x5B9FFF.

This patch fixes the issue by setting the EEPROM length to

the scope limit to avoid NVM read failure beyond that.

 

Change-ID: I0b7d4dd6c7f2a57cace438af5dffa0f44c229372

Signed-off-by: Lihong Yang <lihong.yang@intel.com>

Tested-by: Andrew Bowers <andrewx.bowers@intel.com>

Signed-off-by: Jeff Kirsher <jeffrey.t.kirsher@intel.com>

Diffstat

-rw-r--r--

drivers/net/ethernet/intel/i40e/i40e_ethtool.c

5

     

1 files changed, 5 insertions, 0 deletions

diff --git a/drivers/net/ethernet/intel/i40e/i40e_ethtool.c b/drivers/net/ethernet/intel/i40e/i40e_ethtool.c
index a22e26200bccb..3aefc9e20439b 100644
--- a/drivers/net/ethernet/intel/i40e/i40e_ethtool.c
+++ b/drivers/net/ethernet/intel/i40e/i40e_ethtool.c

@@ -1165,6 +1165,11 @@ static int i40e_get_eeprom_len(struct net_device *netdev)

     struct i40e_hw *hw = &np->vsi->back->hw;

     u32 val;

 

+#define X722_EEPROM_SCOPE_LIMIT 0x5B9FFF

+    if (hw->mac.type == I40E_MAC_X722) {

+         val = X722_EEPROM_SCOPE_LIMIT + 1;

+         return val;

+    }

     val = (rd32(hw, I40E_GLPCI_LBARCTRL)

          & I40E_GLPCI_LBARCTRL_FL_SIZE_MASK)

          >> I40E_GLPCI_LBARCTRL_FL_SIZE_SHIFT;

 

 

Hi Jakub,

That commit was for "ethtool -e" and not "ethtool -m".

There was some firmware support required to implement "ethtool -m"
missing in original X722 NVM images that, ttbomk, still was not
present in early 2019.  My situation is similar to Todd's -- we
know a request to add this support has been submitted, but are
not clear if it has been approved, completed, or shipped yet.

- Don

 

olebenny
Beginner
364 Views

Hello Criselle

 

I finally found the tool, that I looked for:

nvmupdate64e for Linux

nvmupdate64e showed version 4.00 installed and 5.64 available for update.

After updating to V5.64 'ethtool -m ens1f0' works as expected.

ethtool -m ens1f0 output after update to v5.64:

Identifier : 0x03 (SFP)
Extended identifier : 0x04 (GBIC/SFP defined by 2-wire interface ID)
Connector : 0x07 (LC)
Transceiver codes : 0x20 0x00 0x00 0x02 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
Transceiver type : 10G Ethernet: 10G Base-LR
Transceiver type : Ethernet: 1000BASE-LX
Encoding : 0x06 (64B/66B)
BR, Nominal : 10300MBd
Rate identifier : 0x04 (8/4/2G Tx Rate_Select only)
Length (SMF,km) : 10km
Length (SMF) : 10000m
Length (50um) : 0m
Length (62.5um) : 0m
Length (Copper) : 0m
Length (OM3) : 0m
Laser wavelength : 1310nm
Vendor name : FINISAR CORP.
Vendor OUI : 00:90:65
Vendor PN : FTLX1475D3BCV
Vendor rev : A
Option values : 0x00 0x3a
Option : RX_LOS implemented
Option : TX_FAULT implemented
Option : TX_DISABLE implemented
Option : RATE_SELECT implemented
BR margin, max : 0%
BR margin, min : 0%
Vendor SN : N54ADF6
Date code : 210125
Optical diagnostics support : Yes
Laser bias current : 23.900 mA
Laser output power : 0.3474 mW / -4.59 dBm
Receiver signal average optical power : 0.0001 mW / -40.00 dBm
Module temperature : 42.14 degrees C / 107.86 degrees F
Module voltage : 3.3078 V
Alarm/warning flags implemented : Yes
Laser bias current high alarm : Off
Laser bias current low alarm : Off
Laser bias current high warning : Off
Laser bias current low warning : Off
Laser output power high alarm : Off
Laser output power low alarm : Off
Laser output power high warning : Off
Laser output power low warning : Off
Module temperature high alarm : Off
Module temperature low alarm : Off
Module temperature high warning : Off
Module temperature low warning : Off
Module voltage high alarm : Off
Module voltage low alarm : Off
Module voltage high warning : Off
Module voltage low warning : Off
Laser rx power high alarm : Off
Laser rx power low alarm : On
Laser rx power high warning : Off
Laser rx power low warning : On
Laser bias current high alarm threshold : 70.000 mA
Laser bias current low alarm threshold : 1.000 mA
Laser bias current high warning threshold : 68.000 mA
Laser bias current low warning threshold : 2.000 mA
Laser output power high alarm threshold : 2.2387 mW / 3.50 dBm
Laser output power low alarm threshold : 0.0603 mW / -12.20 dBm
Laser output power high warning threshold : 1.1220 mW / 0.50 dBm
Laser output power low warning threshold : 0.1514 mW / -8.20 dBm
Module temperature high alarm threshold : 75.00 degrees C / 167.00 degrees F
Module temperature low alarm threshold : -5.00 degrees C / 23.00 degrees F
Module temperature high warning threshold : 70.00 degrees C / 158.00 degrees F
Module temperature low warning threshold : 0.00 degrees C / 32.00 degrees F
Module voltage high alarm threshold : 3.6300 V
Module voltage low alarm threshold : 2.9700 V
Module voltage high warning threshold : 3.4650 V
Module voltage low warning threshold : 3.1350 V
Laser rx power high alarm threshold : 2.2387 mW / 3.50 dBm
Laser rx power low alarm threshold : 0.0145 mW / -18.39 dBm
Laser rx power high warning threshold : 1.1220 mW / 0.50 dBm
Laser rx power low warning threshold : 0.0363 mW / -14.40 dBm

 

Kind regards

Ole

Crisselle_Intel
Moderator
359 Views

Hello Ole,


Thank you for the update and we are glad to hear that you are able to update the Firmware of your X722. 


Since 'ethtool -m ens1f0' works as expected after updating to V5.64, we'd like to check if you still have questions or additional assistance needed on this request. If you do, feel free to let us know and we will be glad to check on it. Otherwise, please advise if we can now close this thread. 


Hoping to hear from you soon. 


Should there be no response, we will follow up after 3 business days.


Best regards,

Crisselle C.

Intel Customer Support 


Crisselle_Intel
Moderator
344 Views

Hello Ole,


Good day!


This is just a follow up to check if you still have questions or clarifications on this request. If you do, please let us know and we will be glad to check on it. Otherwise, please advise if we can now close this thread. 


Awaiting to your reply. 


We will follow up after 3 business days in case we don't hear from you. 


Best regards,

Crisselle C.

Intel Customer Support 


olebenny
Beginner
333 Views

Hi Crisselle C.

The update fixed it, we are all set.

You may close this incident now.

Best regards

Ole

Crisselle_Intel
Moderator
331 Views

Hello Ole,


Thank you for the reply.


We are glad to hear that the update fixed it. Please be informed that we will now close this request as per your advise. Just feel free to post a new question if you may have any other inquiry in the future as this thread will no longer be monitored.


Thank you for choosing Intel and stay safe!


Best regards,

Crisselle C.

Intel® Customer Support


Reply