FPGA Intellectual Property
PCI Express*, Networking and Connectivity, Memory Interfaces, DSP IP, and Video IP
Announcements
Intel Support hours are Monday-Fridays, 8am-5pm PST, except Holidays. Thanks to our community members who provide support during our down time or before we get to your questions. We appreciate you!

Need Forum Guidance? Click here
Search our FPGA Knowledge Articles here.
5884 Discussions

Unable to run example design for 25G ethernet IP for startix device(1SGO85HN2F4312VG)

Abhinav_behl
Beginner
519 Views

Hello everyone, 

I am trying to run simulation for the 25g Ethernet IP for startix fpga with fpga number 1SGO85HN2F4312VG. As per @https://www.intel.co.jp/content/www/jp/ja/programmable/documentation/gkr1505413442088.html#ezc151926... I am running the simulation on modelsim. I am facing some issues in running the script. 

The error message that I recieve is:

# do run_vsim.do
# ** Warning: (vlib-34) Library already exists at "work".
# basic_avl_tb_top
# C:\intelFPGA_pro\19.3\quartus
# ../ex_25g/sim
# false
# false
# bit_32
# -t fs
# work work_lib altera_ver lpm_ver sgate_ver altera_mf_ver altera_lnsim_ver fourteennm_ver fourteennm_ct1_ver altera lpm sgate altera_mf altera_lnsim fourteennm fourteennm_ct1
# Model Technology ModelSim - Intel FPGA Edition vmap 10.5c Lib Mapping Utility 2017.01 Jan 23 2017
# vmap work ./libraries/work/
# Modifying modelsim.ini
# Model Technology ModelSim - Intel FPGA Edition vmap 10.5c Lib Mapping Utility 2017.01 Jan 23 2017
# vmap work_lib ./libraries/work/
# Modifying modelsim.ini
# altera_common_sv_packages 1 altera_xcvr_native_s10_htile_1921 1 alt_e25s10_1930 1 altera_xcvr_atx_pll_s10_htile_191 1 altera_xcvr_reset_control_s10_191 1 altera_merlin_master_translator_191 1 altera_merlin_slave_translator_191 1 altera_merlin_master_agent_191 1 altera_merlin_slave_agent_191 1 altera_avalon_sc_fifo_191 1 altera_merlin_router_191 1 altera_merlin_traffic_limiter_191 1 alt_hiconnect_sc_fifo_191 1 altera_merlin_burst_adapter_191 1 altera_merlin_demultiplexer_191 1 altera_merlin_multiplexer_191 1 altera_mm_interconnect_191 1 alt_e25s10_avmm_fabric_multichannel_1930 1 ex_25g 1
# altera_common_sv_packages altera_xcvr_native_s10_htile_1921 alt_e25s10_1930 altera_xcvr_atx_pll_s10_htile_191 altera_xcvr_reset_control_s10_191 altera_merlin_master_translator_191 altera_merlin_slave_translator_191 altera_merlin_master_agent_191 altera_merlin_slave_agent_191 altera_avalon_sc_fifo_191 altera_merlin_router_191 altera_merlin_traffic_limiter_191 alt_hiconnect_sc_fifo_191 altera_merlin_burst_adapter_191 altera_merlin_demultiplexer_191 altera_merlin_multiplexer_191 altera_mm_interconnect_191 alt_e25s10_avmm_fabric_multichannel_1930 ex_25g
# ** Error: couldn't create error file for command: permission denied
# Error in macro ./../ex_25g/sim/mentor/msim_setup.tcl line 233
# couldn't create error file for command: permission denied
# while executing
# "error [FixExecError $msg]"
# (procedure "vmap" line 29)
# invoked from within
# "vmap $library ./libraries/$library/"
# ("foreach" body line 3)
# invoked from within
# "foreach library $libraries {
# ensure_lib ./libraries/$library/
# vmap $library ./libraries/$library/
# lappend logical_libraries $library
# }"

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The second method that I tried is to copy all the *.vhd,*.v,*.sv files in a seperate folder and compile them in modelsim in work library only (and of course changing the library in the internal files). 

In this process, I face an error and mdoelsim exits with code 211 along with this info in vstf file:

# Current time Fri Apr 23 11:05:48 2021
# ModelSim - Intel FPGA Edition Stack Trace
# Program = vsim
# Id = "10.5c"
# Version = "2017.01"
# Date = "Jan 23 2017"
# Platform = win32pe
# Signature = 5e7f9b833961c34eb19f3225262e3a77
# 0 0x71046b2e: 'fdopen + 0x844' in 'c:\windows\system32\msvcr120.dll'
# 1 0x710b4aaf: 'vsnprintf_l + 0x81' in 'c:\windows\system32\msvcr120.dll'
# 2 0x710b4a29: 'vsnprintf + 0x16' in 'c:\windows\system32\msvcr120.dll'
# 3 0x01299c54: '<unknown (@0x1299c54)>'
# 4 0x004c13d2: '<unknown (@0x4c13d2)>'
# End of Stack Trace

 

Kindly help me.

Regards

Abhinav Behl

 

0 Kudos
14 Replies
SengKok_L_Intel
Moderator
499 Views

Hi,


What Quartus version that you are using? Could you please double-check if there is any permission (write enable) concern on your system?


Regards -SK Lim


Abhinav_behl
Beginner
495 Views

Hi @SengKok_L_Intel,

Thanks for your prompt reply,

I am using Quartus 19.3. And yes I have double-checked write permissions, I am running it on windows and every permission is given to all files. 

Yesterday I also tried one more thing to open the ModelSim GUI and add files manually and then compile using compile auto-generate option in ModelSim.  In compilation also get errors. Apart from that when I try to run the simulation for top-level design, Modelsim exits with code 211 and the same message is printed in the .vstf file(to check vstf file I am told by ModelSim). For this step, I have attached the transcript file. 

Please help me!

Regards 

Abhinav Behl

Abhinav_behl
Beginner
492 Views

PS: sorry there was some mistakes in the compilation, even though I have solved all the compilation error I am still unable to simulate top-level design only (exiting with code 211). I am attaching the screenshot of the ModelSim window also. 

Abhinav_behl_0-1619425001155.png

 

SengKok_L_Intel
Moderator
485 Views

It seems like you are not using a compatible version of Modelsim Sim.

 

I have done a quick test, the 25G IP simulation is working fine with the Modelsim

Sim Intel FPGA edition 2019.2 for Quartus v19.3.

 

 

Regards

-SK


Abhinav_behl
Beginner
481 Views

Hi @SengKok_L_Intel,

I am also using the modelsim intel FPGA 2019.2 for Quartus v19.3, I am running using Cygwin command window but getting following error:

Abhinav_behl_0-1619440658267.png

I have no idea how you are able to run the simulation for the 25G IP, can you share the details. The steps I am following are:

1. generate the example design from Quartus

2. GOTO directory/<example_testbench>

3. run "vsim -do run_vsim.do" command from cmd prompt.

I am also attaching permission of sim directory at which ModelSim is throwing error

Abhinav_behl_1-1619440725754.png

 

Abhinav_behl
Beginner
474 Views

Hi @SengKok_L_Intel,

I was somehow managed to break the script into smaller scripts and was able to run the compilation, but after the compilation when I try to run the simulation I am still facing the error. I am attaching my transcript along in the attached section please review it.

Abhinav_behl_0-1619447412120.png

 

SengKok_L_Intel
Moderator
457 Views

Hi


I was running at Linux by using v19.3 and using the same script as you, everything looks fine. Today, I tested it in my window system with v20.4 (v19.3 is not available in my setup), and it is working fine as well. Since v19.3 was an older version, I would suggest you move to v20.4 or later, and if you still encounter the problem, we can debug from there.


Regards -SK


Abhinav_behl
Beginner
452 Views

Hi @SengKok_L_Intel , 

As per your suggestion, I have Quartus 20.4 installed on my laptop. When I try to run the script from Cygwin I am getting the same issue. I am attaching the screenshot for it. I am using intel FPGA ModelSim version 2019.2

Abhinav_behl_0-1619604435286.png

To remove these error I breakdown the script and compiled in ModelSim. I was able to run the "com" command (which is for compiling files in the correct order(as per the script)). But when I try to run the "elab" command I am getting the same error as with the previous versions. I am attaching the transcript for the same( after running "elab"). 

Let me know if you require any other files.

Kindly help me I am stuck with this problem for a very long.

Regards

Abhinav Behl

 

SengKok_L_Intel
Moderator
448 Views

Could you please try this:


  1. Open the Modelsim
  2. Change the directory to example_testbench
  3. Go to tool -> TCL -> execute macro -> run_vsim.do


Regards -SK


Abhinav_behl
Beginner
446 Views

Hi @SengKok_L_Intel,

I tried the steps facing the error, attaching the screenshot.

Abhinav_behl_0-1619607026833.png

Regards

Abhinav behl

SengKok_L_Intel
Moderator
442 Views

The error message indicates there is a write access problem in your simulation folder. Perhaps you may try to run it in a different folder or another PC. From my window 10 PC, I did not encounter this problem, and this problem should not relate to the simulation script but your simulation directory writes permission.


Abhinav_behl
Beginner
432 Views

Hi @SengKok_L_Intel,

I tried on some other PC the simulation was up, but the test case is still not passing. I tried running simulations for both MAC+PCS+PMA and MAC+PCS. In both the testcases, I am waiting for RX alignment.  I have also attached the transcript for the MAC+PCS+PMA test case.

Abhinav_behl_0-1619645368575.png

Kindly help!!

PS: In the IP generate section I have only selected mac statistics counters and simulation results are for single-channel design only.

Regards

Abhinav Behl

SengKok_L_Intel
Moderator
428 Views

Please let the simulation run for a longer time. It requires some time for Alignment Marker to lock.


SengKok_L_Intel
Moderator
398 Views

If further support is needed in this thread, please post a response within 15 days. After 15 days, this thread will be transitioned to community support. The community users will be able to help you with your follow-up questions. 


Reply